Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

RAP not allowing DHCP

We have several RAP-2 and RAP-3 units running off our 3200 controller. Last night they stopped allowing DHCP over the eth1 ports. Everything works fine over their wifi. I made sure they all show in the whitelist. I even stepped through the Remote AP wizard again for the config. I am really stumped on this issue.

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

HI,

 

Let me understand the issue more clearly. you mean all wired clients connected to wired port or RAP are able to get IP from DHCP right ?

 

Please clarify.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

That is correct. Wired clients do not get a dhcp address so they default to 169.x.x.x. If they connect to the wifi being broadcast from the RAP they get dhcp addresses just fine.

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

Can you check if DHCP has any available IP addresses to give out for that particular segment ?

Make sure that the user-role that the users are getting is allowing DHCP.

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

HI,

 

is there any  DHCP server available at the remote network where RAP is deployed ? here in this case of RAP wired client traffic will not go through the tunnel and hit the controller and gets an IP they should get IP locally, you should ensure that the DHCP is available locally.

 

Please clarify the above, it seems it is a simple issue.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

HI,

 

BTW what is the Forward mode you have selected for those eth ports ? if it is tunneled traffic should go through the tunnel and also it should be trusted.

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

There are addresses available. The wired ports would be pulling from the same DHCP server as the wifi. The traffic is set to tunnel back.

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

HI,

 

Is there any AAA profile mapped those ports  ? check whether any wired users are showing in the Controller (show user-table) and check which role is mapped .

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

How do I check the mapping for these ports?

Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: RAP not allowing DHCP

I finally found what you were asking for. It does have the correct aaa applied to the ports. I'm just stumped as to why the wifi works but the ports do not.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: