Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

RAP155 - Power light solid red

Looking for a quick answer here.  Anyone ever have trouble with a RAP power LED showing solid red and it not coming online?  Rebooting has no effect.  Port 0 (Internet) is lit.  The installation doc says red power is "initial power-up condition".  The RAP never transitions from this to flashing green.

 

I plan to send a replacement RAP assuming it's a hardware issue.

=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

HI,

 

It looks faulty, better to go for RMA :)

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
MVP
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

Thanks Venu.  Sending a replacement RAP.

=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

factory reset doesnt work??
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

I could try, but I'd have to walk the branch through reprovisionsing the
RAP. It can be...
challenging... depending on who is at the other end of the call. So I chose
to overnight a replacement instead. They do have backup internet
connectivity so its not a huge deal.
=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
MVP
Posts: 1,418
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

kk yes i definitely understand remote assistance is sometimes difficult. I guess when you receive the old one you can give it a shot
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

[ Edited ]

thecompnerd wrote:
I could try, but I'd have to walk the branch through reprovisionsing the
RAP. It can be...
challenging... depending on who is at the other end of the call. So I chose
to overnight a replacement instead. They do have backup internet
connectivity so its not a huge deal.

Thecompnerd,

 

Do you have ClearPass?  If you do, you should look into using Activate to automatically provison reprovision your RAPs when they are new or reset:  https://ase.arubanetworks.com/solutions/id/71

 

If an IAP is new, it will check activate, where you can automatically have it converted to a RAP and point to the appropriate controller.  If you had to completely reset a RAP in the field, it would check activate and automatically reconfigure itself in minutes.

 

We have a number of customers that have thousands of IAPs that convert to RAPs automatically when shipped to customers without issue.  They are also reset by the end user, and they automatically reconfigure themselves automatically.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,110
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

Thanks for the suggestion.

One issue we have with branches is that some have static IPs or PPPoE
settings, which keeps the RAP from getting to the internet without user
intervention first. This has been the biggest hurdle in making this process
more automated.
=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,788
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP155 - Power light solid red

Thecompnerd,

 

It assumes that you always have some sort of CPE equipment like a router that would already provide DHCP to clients if a RAP/IAP was not there.  You would just plug the new IAP into that CPE equipment and it wold just work.   PPOE or static ip addresses on a large scale is quite difficult.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: