Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Replacing my two A2400 with a single A3400

Hi all, we currently have one A3400 and two A2400s, running 5.0.4.7.

 

Our A3400 is the master and the two A2400s are the slaves, we have mostly remote APs, so we have two VLANs, 11 on our office network and 12 for our WAN.

 

I can configure the new switch with the same VLANs and various other IPs, but my main question at the momnent is moving the licenses across?

 

Regarding the configurations, can I restore the config from one of the A2400s across? Or do I do a show tech and paste it into the new switch?

 

Any other pointers or KBs that can help me?

 

Thanks.

 

 

James

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,280
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Replacing my two A2400 with a single A3400

You cannot move licenses from s 2400 to a 3400 because the licensing is different.

 

If you want to replace the 2400 with a 3400 just make the new 3400 a local and it will automatically copy the configuration over.

You will still have to create the VLAN numbers and assign them to ports on the new 3400, however.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: Replacing my two A2400 with a single A3400

I'm just trying to take the two internal databases from my two old switches and merge them and import them into the new 3400. I have tried to do a show users but it does'nt give the passwords. I'd like to copy and paste them into the command terminal on the new switch. Any ideas?

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: Replacing my two A2400 with a single A3400

I have done a show userdb but it does'nt show the passwords!

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,280
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Replacing my two A2400 with a single A3400

use "encrypt disable"



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: Replacing my two A2400 with a single A3400

Thanks, will try that tomorrow. I think I've used that command before anyway, thanks again.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: