Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Reset RAP remotely

[ Edited ]

Is there a way to reset RAPs remotely w/o needing physical access?

I re-provisioned some RAPs on offshore locations which didnt show up on the new controller. They do have an ip and are pingable however.

 

My last resort would be sending someone to the installation and gain physical access. Will be a headache though.

Contributor II
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Reset RAP remotely

Someone reset the RAP5-WN, and I still can't get it online.

 

After a reset, the RAP will search for a controller right? I have a DNS entry "aruba-master" which is pointing to our new controller.

Somehow the RAP want to connect to the old controller IP. Does this mean the reset isn't done properly?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Reset RAP remotely

RAPs do not search for Aruba-Master.  They either need the IP address put in the Zero Touch provisioning page or you would put a helper-address on your router that fowards udp 8211 traffic to your controller.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Reset RAP remotely

[ Edited ]

Are you sure? If i reset a RAP to factory default it wont be able to find its controller using DNS?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Reset RAP remotely

RAP devices, no, because they are expected to be provisioned at a remote site. Aruba-Master.<company>.com usually resolves to nothing on the public internet. They can find a controller using Local broadcasts, however.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Reset RAP remotely

[ Edited ]

Ok, thats new for me, thanks.

 

The RAP is in a different subnet so I might wanne set the dhcp option.

Contributor II
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Reset RAP remotely

[ Edited ]

 

 

 

option43.png

 

I added DHCP option 43 to the relevant DHCP server. 10.20.6.25 is the IP the RAP is able to reach. I can ping the RAP from 10.20.6.25. Is this right?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Reset RAP remotely

Enveekaa,

If you accidentally set the controller IP to an incorrect address in the access point the dhcp option will not work. You will need to use the physical reset procedure.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: Reset RAP remotely

It has been reset :)

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Reset RAP remotely

Then you should be fine.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: