Wireless Access

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-17-2014

SNMP works on some switches but not others

I have a group configured in Airwave for all of my switches.  I have a cut and past to enter my snmp credentials into the switches(I always fear the typo).  I have all my switches Alcatel 6850s set to the same version.  Some are seen by the Airwave controller and some are not. I am confused.

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎07-16-2014

Re: SNMP works on some switches but not others

Do you possibly have differing ACLs on the switches that may be blocking your airwave server on some of them?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-17-2014

Re: SNMP works on some switches but not others

Thank you for the response.

 

I double checked and I have no ACL(QOS in the alcatel world) configured on these switches.

 

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎07-16-2014

Re: SNMP works on some switches but not others

In that case I'd try troubleshooting connectivity and SNMP from the airwave server to the switches first, to rule that out before digging into the airwave application.

 

If you log into the underyling OS of your airwave server (either via console or ssh) as the root user, you'll have a standard CentOS linux system.  First see if you can ping the swtiches.  If that works on the ones that airwave can't see, I'd next move on to doing a manual SNMP query with the snmpwalk command.  If you haven't used it before, try a query like this:

 

snmpwalk -v 2c -c <your community string> <switch IP address> sysuptimeinstance

 

filling in your SNMP community string and the IP of the switch you're testing.  If it works, it will give you the uptime of the switch, looking something like this:

 

[root@amp mercury]# snmpwalk -v 2c -c public switch sysuptimeinstance
DISMAN-EVENT-MIB::sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (3231907400) 374 days, 1:31:14.00

If either of those fail, you have either a connectivity issue (routing, intermediate firewall, etc) or an SNMP agent issue (does the SNMP agent have it's own indepdent ACL separate from the IP layer ACLs?) that you need to address before airwave will be able to help.  If they both work, you're looking at something in the actual airwave application itself, and I'd reccomend opening a TAC case.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-17-2014

Re: SNMP works on some switches but not others

You got it.  I am unable to ping the swithes that are not working from the Airewave controller. 

All the switches are plugged directly into the Core.

The Airwave controller is plugged directly into the core.

The Core can ping both the Airwave and the switches.

The switches can ping the Airwave.

 

The Airwave is unable to ping the switches.

 

I am going to contact the company that recently installed the Airwave controller prior to adjusting anything.

 

thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: