Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Hi there,

 

I have a cluster made up of two IAPs. One of them is a 325 IAP and the other one is a 305 IAP, both running version 6.5.1.0-4.3.1.2. I have tested both IAPs individually and they work properly. When I have formed a cluster, IAP 325 becomes the master and IAP 305 is a member of the cluster. IAP 325 shows up and working properly, however, IAP 305 shows up but it shows nothing respect RF, and its Radio Status LED is off. I didn't touch any advanced or RF feature and most of the features are set to default. Here you are some screenshots:

1.png

2.PNG

Please help, I don't know how to solve this or the commands to use to find the root cause of this issue.

 

Best regards,

Julián

MVP
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Hey are you able to run #show ap bss-table  on the CLI of the IAP305?

Can you also provide a screenshot of the IAP radio config (click on the IAP, then choose edit) and also provide the #show tech-support from the IAP305 as well?

ACMA, ACMP
If my post addresses your query, give kudos:)
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Hi zailon0,

 

Thanks for your reply. Attached the info you need.

 

Regards,

Julián

 

 

MVP
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

I can see that the IAP is skipping initializing the radios. Are the IAP models both of the same regulatory domain e.g ROW, US or JP?

 

Apr 25 15:22:13  sapd[2177]: Skipping 5Ghz initilization as no valid channel.
Apr 25 15:22:13  sapd[2177]: Skipping 2.4Ghz initilization as no valid channel.

Interface Name           :wifi0
Current ARM Assignment   :0/0
Covered channels a/g     :0/0
Free channels a/g        :0/0
ARM Edge State           :disable
Last check channel/pwr   :8m:14s/8m:14s
Last change channel/pwr  :8m:14s/8m:14s
Next Check channel/pwr   :0s/0s
Assignment Mode          :Single Band

Interface Name           :wifi1
Current ARM Assignment   :0/Max
Covered channels a/g     :0/0
Free channels a/g        :0/0
ARM Edge State           :disable
Last check channel/pwr   :8m:14s/8m:14s
Last change channel/pwr  :8m:14s/8m:14s
Next Check channel/pwr   :0s/0s
Assignment Mode          :Single Band

 

ACMA, ACMP
If my post addresses your query, give kudos:)
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Hi zailon0,

 

Both models are RW, and when firstly the master IAP 325 booted and I accessed the WebUI, the country code selection window appeared. I chose BR, so I supposed the AP 305 downloaded the configuration and also the code from the master AP 325, don't you?

 

Regards,

Julián

MVP
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Yep, thats exactly what it has done. You can see the Master IP is of the 325 in the tech-support. As a test are you able to statically set a a channel? Do you have another 305 you can test with just to ensure it is not a faulty AP?

ACMA, ACMP
If my post addresses your query, give kudos:)
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Hi,

 

I don't have another AP 305 yet. I have tried to statically assign a channel on the AP 305 but I can't type on the channel box, it is very strange, maybe it is a faulty AP. But as I said at the beggining, if this AP runs alone as IAP, it works properly. I will do more testing and let you know.

 

Regards,

Julián 

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 266
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Hi zailon0,

 

I have upgraded both IAPs to 6.5.2.0 and now the cluster it is working properly:

1.png

2.PNG

Magic?

 

Regards,

Julián

MVP
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: Some IAPs don't broadcast in a cluster

Haha yes, the magic of a latest release ;) Glad you got it fixed! 

ACMA, ACMP
If my post addresses your query, give kudos:)
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: