Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

TOS value after leaving controller

Does the TOS value (i.e. TOS 26) stay on the packet when it leaves the controller onto the LAN?
Or is this on the wireless only?
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/Lync-Over-Aruba-Wi-Fi-Validated-Reference-Design/ta-p/255993

 

Please see chapter 9, QOS.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

I used a Policy to set the TOS value to 26, which is supposed to be AF31.

When I check the uplink port on the Juniper EX switch, Im only seeing best-effort traffic.
I'll setup a sniffer to check what is actually happening.
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

What direction is the traffic coming from?

What is setting the TOS initially?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

Traffic is coming from the wireless device, and should go to a remote server.

I've found that the Juniper EX4600 uplink switch has default cos config. And it maps AF31 in best-effort. With Juniper you need a complete  rewrite rules config to get that sorted out.

 

Have you ever seen the same with Aruba and default Juniper cos config?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

Is the wireless device configured to mark the traffic?  What OS is the wireless device?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

It's a Android based hand held scanner (Zebra TC8000), which talks UDP with the remote server. I sure the device doesnt mark traffic.

On our WAN we color this traffic AF31. I wanted to see if we could color it at a more earlier stage.
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

[ Edited ]

If the Operating System does not mark it, you can mark it with rules on the controller, by using an ACL to identify the direction and UDP port and having it mark the traffic using TOS or DSCP.  Below is an example of an ACL you can add to a user role to do this: (you will have to use the magnify function in your browser to see the screenshot below).

 

mark.png

 

This marking will take place when it leaves the controller and goes to your infrastructure, since the client does not do any marking itself.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

Thanks CJ,

I have a similar policy active, except doing TOS 26, and I didn't have the option 802.1p set. I check this tomorrow
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: TOS value after leaving controller

To check to see if your policy is being hit or anything is being done, you need to type "show datapath session table <ip address of client>" to see if it is being marked.  Also type "show acl hits" to see if your policy is being hit by that client's traffic.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: