Wireless Access

Reply
MVP
Posts: 3,020
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Transmit power for AMs

I was wondering if its okay if i use a higher trasmit power for airmonitors.
Normally for clients i wolud use 18 dbm for many reasons.
But for air monitors this would apply? I mean there wont ne issues with roaming, and things like that(i would like that maybe the ait monitoring area could reach a little farther.

Also i would like to know what the rssi that is needed so the air monitorbcan do all his job just fine. For example if im serving a client i do my site survey and i use no more than -65dbm. But how does this apply to air monitors. I know that you dont need the same signal strengh as you are not serving clients.

Cheers
Carlos
----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,546
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Transmit power for AMs

[ Edited ]
AMs do not transmit. The majority of AM monitoring is done at legacy or management frame rates, and that coverage is very far. The back of the napkin calculation is one AM for every 4 or 5 APs.

That density is mainly for intrusion protection.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 3,020
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Transmit power for AMs

How do I know the range they cover?
----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,546
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Transmit power for AMs

Please see the document here http://www.arubanetworks.com/pdf/technology/tb_air_monitors.pdf?repo=tech


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 3,020
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Transmit power for AMs

Hello Collin
Thabks for yoir asnwer. I have seen that documebt before but it does not tell you how many ams you would need in a building or how to valculate it and where to place it. So how do you know how many ans where to place them if i dont know the range it covers. With a nirmal ap i can know the range it cover by looking at the signal strengh of the ap withba flike for example. How would it work with AMS then?
----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,546
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Transmit power for AMs

VisualRF (the newest one in shown below), will allow you to plan with Air Monitors:

am.png



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 3,020
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Transmit power for AMs

Nice colin!!!!!
Ill go and download it right now!
Thanks man!!!!
----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,546
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Transmit power for AMs

Carlos,

 

The old VisualRF also let you plan with Air Monitors.  I was just showing you a screenshot of the new one in Airwave.  If you already have the laptop VisualRF, just use that...



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 3,020
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Transmit power for AMs

Thanks Collin
One last queation. How would you do this if the client does not count with maps or anything to uploud to the visual rf????
----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,546
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Transmit power for AMs

If you know how many access points, AMs are 1/4 or 1/5 of the total AP count.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: