Wireless Access

Reply
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Hi Folks,

Today in one site I was doing AP provisioning for some of the new APs, but everytime I am provisioing those new APs to a newly created group its shoing U flags.

However under default group APs are coming fine.

Even if I assign these APs to any other group (which are running) its coming fine.

Screenshot,

AP unprovisoined.jpg

Any suggestion ?

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Do you have any Virtual-APs assigned under the AP-GROUP ?

If you do have Virtual-APs and those have VLANs assigned make sure those VLANs exist on your controller
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Actually the setup is in production, and i am creating a new ap group and sharing the existing vaps.
So yes same vlan does exists in controller which is being used in vap.

Sent from Outlook Mail for Windows 10 phone
HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Try "show profile-errors"  http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_64x_WebHelp/Web_Help_Index.htm#ArubaFrameStyles/1CommandList/showprofileerrors.htm?Highlight=profile-errors



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Checked,

Nothing for that group.

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Well, I suggest you open a tac case.  Without any information, we are just guessing here.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Yeah, That would be my next step.
HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: U flags while provisioning AP in different groups

Ah,

Forgot to do 'write mem' on master and the new AP group is assigned to a local controller.

A write mem on master resolved  the issue. :)

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: