Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Unable to convert a RAP155 with 3200XM

Hi Guys,

One of my RAP5's failed over night so I have got to send a replacement out. I have a spare RAP155 in the office so decided to use this. 

 

Ive come to convert it but keep getting fails when "Setup VPN" this is not the first 155 I have used so im not sure why this is happening... I have attached the log file.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated! 

 

Regards

Anthony

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Re: Unable to convert a RAP155 with 3200XM

[ Edited ]

Tried adding the RAP to the white list to no avail. 

MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Unable to convert a RAP155 with 3200XM

To convert it make sure you go to the maintenanace TAB , also your controller needs to be using AOS 6.3.0.0 and up to support the RAP155

2014-09-10 08_50_59-Instant.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Re: Unable to convert a RAP155 with 3200XM

Hi Thanks for your response, but as I mentioned this is not the first RAP155 I have provisioned on this controller and versions are all correct.

 

Thanks

Anthony

MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Unable to convert a RAP155 with 3200XM

Do you have enough licenses ?

Is there a firewall at that locations ? Can you check show datapath session table <IP address> | include 4500

Make sure you have enough internal IPs in the controller
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Re: Unable to convert a RAP155 with 3200XM


victorfabian wrote:
Do you have enough licenses ? Yes

Is there a firewall at that locations ? Can you check show datapath session table <IP address> | include 4500 No firewall, old RAP5 was working fine.

Make sure you have enough internal IPs in the controller - Yes loads

Answers above.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: