Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2015

Unable to remove IP Interface Uplink Priority

Hello, here is a question about configuring IP interfaces' uplink priority.

 

First, the background:  I am configuring, from the box, a pair of 7210 controllers running ArubaOS 6.4.2.4.  I am early in the configuration process, nowhere near the point of defining WLANs or connecting APs and clients.

 

Where I am stuck now is in the Network>IP>IP Interface configuration page.  I have already been to the VLANs configuration page, and have defined the VLANs into which the wireless clients will be placed.  I have not yet associated those VLANs with a physical port.

 

The controller has its canned IP interface on VLAN 1, 172.16.0.254.  Editing that interface shows it has an uplink priority of 0.  Now, we are getting to the point that is getting weird.  On one of my controllers, I was able to simple clear the IP address information from IP interface for VLAN 1, disable the interface, and disable the VLAN.  This is my desired end-state.

 

On my second controller, this default VLAN IP interface also had an uplink priority of 0.  I set that value to 1 and applied the value.  After that moment, I am unable to clear that IP address from that interface (using the Web UI).  No matter what I try, the WebUI returns an error dialog that says:  "Priority should be between 1 and 255".

 

I don't even know what that means.  What is "uplink priority"?  What effect can I expect now that this controller thinks this default VLAN interface is the priority 1 uplink?

 

The only place the words "uplink priority" exist in the ArubaOS6.4.x User guide (that apply to my controllers) is on pages 159 and 160, where it discusses enabling the DHCP and the PPPoE client, neither of which we will use.  We need to statically assign the VLAN IP interface addresses.

 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,774
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Unable to remove IP Interface Uplink Priority

[ Edited ]

Uplink priority is mainly used with cable/DSL/LTE backup connections.

 

Can you try removing the IP at the CLI?


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2015

Re: Unable to remove IP Interface Uplink Priority

standby, trying now...

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2015

Re: Unable to remove IP Interface Uplink Priority

As far as I can tell in the CLI, there is only a single entry in the config file that contains that default IP address 172.16.0.254:

 

(ceWC_prime) # show configuration | include 172.16.0.254
 dns-server 172.16.0.254

(ceWC_prime) #

 

This may may more revealing:

 

(ceWC_prime) #show configuration | include priority
  any any svc-citrix  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  any any svc-ica  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  any any svc-vmware-rdp  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  any any svc-pcoip-tcp  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  any any svc-pcoip-udp  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  any any svc-pcoip2-tcp  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  any any svc-pcoip2-udp  permit tos 46 dot1p-priority 6
  priority 110
  priority 110
uplink wired vlan 1 priority 1

(ceWC_prime) #

 

I wonder if I can force that to zero in the CLI, and what it will do.

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2015

Re: Unable to remove IP Interface Uplink Priority

Actually, that was the trick.  From configuration mode in the CLI, I entered the command:

 

no uplink wired vlan 1

 

I then issued the write memory command.

 

Checking then in the WebUI, the uplink priority for that interface was again set to 0, which allowed me to clear the IP address the the default VLAN.

 

Thanks for the tip to go to CLI.

 

Jess

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,774
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Unable to remove IP Interface Uplink Priority

That was my next suggestion :)

 

Glad it worked for you.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: