Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2013

Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

I followed the release notes upgrade path, and decided to run the upgrade on the second partition so a revert would be easy if I ran into trouble.

 

After upgrading and reloading, I had no connectivity other than via serial. The controller couldn't see the next hop switch, or basically anything. I grabbed the running on the old and new, and as I was comparing, I noticed that it looks like the upgrade "massaged" out characters in my running config, and I'm wondering if this caused the issues.

 

For example, here's a few lines from various parts of the configs:

 

6.1 config:

 

netservice svc-ssh tcp 22

netservice svc-icmp 1

netservice svc-http-proxy1 tcp 3128

aaa authentication-server radius "NPS"

 

6.3 config:

netservice svc-ssh tcp 2

netservice svc-icmp 

netservice svc-http-proxy1 tcp 312

aaa authentication-server radius "NPS

 

Basically, it appears to have dropped randomly the last digit/quotation/whatever. I've reverted back to the old boot partition to keep me running, but I'm wondering if anyone has encountered similar issues.

 

Again, after the upgrade, my controller no longer has its management IP (though from what I could see, it didn't change anything between the versions on that part) and can no longer ping the next hop router. I'm wondering if an unclosed quote somewhere might be hijacking the entire config...?

-Brian
MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

What controller are you using ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2013

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

Oops, thought I included that. Aruba6000.

-Brian
MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

I recently did that same upgrade on an M3 controller and didn't experience any issues.

 

what happens if you upgrade the active partition ? it should work either way

 

how did you upgrade ? using CLI or GUI ?

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2013

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

I did the GUI, was thinking about trying CLI to verify that it copied properly.

 

I didn't want to upgrade the active, just in case something went wrong (as it did) so I didn't have to spend much time reverting.

 

We're a public library, and people get cranky without their free wifi (hah).

-Brian
MVP
Posts: 4,238
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

 

Try doing it from the CLI on the non-active partition (is that 6.1.3.6 ?) , delete any unused files from flash 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

Did you open up a case?  Although the CLI suggestion may work, reporting this to support for visibility is also important and may or may not be a known issue already.

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2013

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

I have not opened up a case yet--I wanted to try to feel out whether the community had seen anything like this first.

 

I'll try the upgrade via CLI tomorrow morning before opening, and if I run across the same issue I'll open up a case with the TAC.

-Brian
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-16-2013

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

I tried again via the CLI-got a message that the image was not for the platform. As this is the image that was given to me by support, I'm confused. I'll open a case since this appears to be a larger issue than originally thought.

-Brian
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: Upgrade issue from 6.1.3.6 to 6.3.1.9

Not that it helps you, but I just finished upgrading controllers (620 and 3600)  from 6.1.3.10 to 6.3.1.9 without any issues.

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: