Wireless Access

Reply
Gus
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-10-2011

VRRP w/ Brocade

Has anyone had any issues involving implementation with a Brocade core? APs are having issues with sapd unable to connect to switch but are present on the controller. I am unable to provision them as they keep rebooting. Moving the DHCP options to point to the core vlan on the MP, I have no issues with provisioning.VRRP settings are correct.

 

Thank you.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,499
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

What is doing the VRRP?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

[ Edited ]

Let me guess..... 6.1.x.x?

 

I'm on the phone with TAC as we speak with a similar issue.

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Gus
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-10-2011

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

Aruba controllers. Only thing on the core is DFGW .1 address

 

Description MP-MB
    Admin State UP, VR State MASTER
    IP Address 172.30.16.14, MAC Address 00:00:5e:00:01:01, vlan 16
    Priority 100, Advertisement 1 sec, Preemption Enabled
    Auth type NONE
    tracking is not enabled

 

 

Gus
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-10-2011

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

ArubaOS (MODEL: Aruba6000-US), Version 3.4.4.0-FIPS

Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

Ok, must be a different issue then. Same result though. And we are using Brocade RX-8 cores.

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,499
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

[ Edited ]

So no VRRP on the Brocade, right?  If there is a VRRP on the Broacade, make sure that VRRP number does not match what is on the controller.  If it does, use authentication on the VRRP instances on the controller so that they do not conflict with that on the Brocade.  Turn it on, just in case another device is running the same VRRP instance to eliminate that unknown possibility, if you like.

 

On each controller can do do a "show VRRP statistics" to see if there is any inconsistency?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Gus
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-10-2011

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

Well let me know what you dig up then and I will do the same. Searching the cloud as we speak and have found nothing. More than likely the same issue possibe..

Gus
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-10-2011

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

That is correct. No VRRP is running on the Brocade.

 

(MB) #show vrrp 1 statistics

Virtual Router 1:

   Admin State UP, VR State MASTER

   Advertisements:
   Sent:                             7774   Received:                       456
   Zero priority sent:                  1   Zero priority received:           0
   Lower IP address received          456   Lower Priority received           0
   Tracking priority overflow:          0
   Advertisements received errors:
      Interval mismatch                 0   Invalid TTL                       0
      Invalid packet type               0   Authentication failure            0
      Invalid auth type                 0   Mismatch auth type                0
      Invalid VRRP IP address           0   Invalid packet length             0
   VRRP Up timestamp:                       Fri Jan  6 11:45:30 2012
   Master Up timestamp:                     Fri Jan  6 11:46:16 2012
   Last advertisement sent timestamp:       Fri Jan  6 14:42:00 2012
   Last advertisement received timestamp:   Fri Jan  6 11:46:17 2012
   Current time:                            Fri Jan  6 14:42:15 2012
   Number times became VRRP Master:         3

 

I halted the MP in trying to isolate any possible issues.

MVP
Posts: 1,404
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: VRRP w/ Brocade

If you put the secondary VRRP in INIT, do you still see the same issue? I haven't ever heard of any VRRP issues unless there is a duplicate IP being used by the VRRP IP, or the VRRP ID is used somewhere. If you connect a laptop to another port can you get to the master's GUI or SSH via the same VRRP IP?

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: