Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-23-2011

VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

We are using Airwave 7.7.5 and we have a number of locations which are showing up as Unknown instead of in our only Campus listed.  How can we move the AP's out of a campus, so we can put them into the correct buildings within a different campus?

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

 

You will have to delete those and then re-add them into the correct floor/building 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor II
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-23-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

So completely delete them from Airwave, and re-import them from the server?  I haven't been able to find a place to do it without doing this.

 

Thanks!

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

 

Do you have it on another server ? 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

 

Airwave allows you to move a building to another Campus but not an individual AP since you have to place it in the right location  

 

amp2_2013-12-09_15-47-25.png

 

So if you imported from another server , then you can move it over to the right Campus that you already created 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor II
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-23-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

Heh, Ok, I didn't explain that very well.  We do not have them on a different server.  When I said re-import them, I meant let Airwave re-discover the devices, and place them from there.  

 

I didn't see any place to remove existing devices in Airwave from the VisualRF plan they're in, if I can't open up the VisualRF map containing those AP's.

 

Hope that helps some!

Contributor II
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-23-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

My map is only currently showing one Campus... which is all we really need.  The AP's I need are in a different Campus, which does not show up in the list.

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

 

Yeah , so If you would like to remove the AP or APs from a particular map you have to go to the actual map and remove it and then the AP should re-appear again in the deployed device list .

 

amp1_2013-12-09_15-57-06.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor II
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-23-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

Dang.  Can't get to the actual map it's on.  I have a support case open for it, hopefully I don't have to remove-rediscover the devices.  Thanks for your help Victor!

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: VisualRF not listing Unknown Campus

 

Try Disabling and Re-enabling the VisualRF Engine, Make sure you have backup of all your maps

 

Screenshot 2013-12-09 17.58.25.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: