Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

VisualRF question

How or can I update an exisiting floor plan drawing?

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: VisualRF question

Do you mean replace the existing floor plan file with a new one?

 

If so, here's a copy of my response to another thread that asked the same:
---

Different ideas have been thrown around for this.  If you have any good suggestions, we'd love to hear any ideas on how to improve this.

 

The reason for deleting and re-adding the floor plan is due to the final image used for mapping.  Original floor plan was added with height / width dimensions, these dimensions are converted to a scheme of x,y coordinates on a grid.  Any devices added also have x,y coordinates matching this image's grid.  The x,y coordinate scheme as you can tell, is the sole reason replacing the floor plan won't work in the current implementation.  There's no guarantee that the replacement image will have the same exact scaling and cropping of white space for x,y coordinates to be consistent with the already learned coordinates.

 

Ultimately, the need to delete and re-add floor plans for replacement forces users to redo some work, but increases the chance that they'll have accurate placement of devices on floor plans in VisualRF.

---

 

The original thread that this response came from:

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/AirWave/Any-way-to-replace-floorplan/m-p/45616#M853

 

 


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor I
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

Re: VisualRF question

I was looking to update a floor plan without having to delete and redo the whole plan.

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: VisualRF question

Thanks for the update.  That's currently not an option at this time.  For better tracking and Product Management visibility, I would suggest opening a feature request through support or your sales contact.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor II
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Re: VisualRF question

Rob-

 

On a similar thread (your response made me think of it): I know visual RF allows for an origin point to be established to appropriately calculate/reference above/below floor RF info.  Can VRF be tweaked to use this as the origin point for the whole floor plan for other functions? 

 

IE If I create a two floor building that doesn't perfectly align floor to floor based on my cropping; I can get the RF data aligned with an origin point.  However, when I create a location probability region on the first floor, and try copy it to the floor above, it seems to use the absolute x,y coordinates of the image when copying up.  Couldn't this be more accurate (and save lots of time) if it was indexed with the origin point (or I guess points would be required for scale)?

 

Kevin

Kevin Schoenfeld

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: VisualRF question

Kevin,

 

That'd be a great feature request / enhancement.  The current setup has some limitations, but I see how your suggestion could improve the region duplication feature.  Though it still wouldn't quite resolve the floor plan mapping issue due to white space, but at least for regions it could calculate difference in x,y scaling between floors.  For now, open a quick support case to get your suggestion filed into our feature database for tracking.  I'll also bring it up with Product Management.

 

Thanks for your suggestion!


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-18-2014

Re: VisualRF question

It would be nice if you could just edit the current map. We'd like to add our wiring closet locations with short description (i.e. IC1) but this is kind of a pain to delete the existing and readd the floor, then wait for the list of AP's to populate to add them back in?!? 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: VisualRF question

You can add a wiring closet directly on the map, but only with the Flash-based version of VisualRF:  http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/AirWave_8_0_Web_Help/UserGuide.htm#AWUserGuide/Chapter9_VisualRF/Adding_Regions.htm?Highlight=closet

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-18-2014

Re: VisualRF question

[ Edited ]

 

 

Thanks Colin! That worked great on our test system, but on production, our maps are really big, and in the flash version, it doesn't show up right:Capture.PNG

It seems like our imported background are bigger than the flash version can handle? The shadowed edge seems like the edge of the display for the flash version?

 

Any thoughts?

 

Thanks!

Mike

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,811
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: VisualRF question

What is the size and format of your background map?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: