Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

What is the best way to upgrade a 650 master controller to 3200 ?

 
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,456
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: What is the best way to upgrade a 650 master controller to 3200 ?

Did you already purchase the 3200? You may want to consider a 7000 series controller.

 

The easiest method would be to join the new controller as a local controller, then once it has a copy of the config, make it the master.

 

If you're using the controller captive portal with customizations, you'll need to back up those files using the flashbackup option.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Re: What is the best way to upgrade a 650 master controller to 3200 ?

Yes , Already purchased 3200 controller. 3200 has different interfaces . I think simple configuration copy will not work. Do I need to Re-provission access points ?

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,456
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: What is the best way to upgrade a 650 master controller to 3200 ?

You will need to manually configure the basic settings like interfaces, IP addresses and VLANs. Then you can add the controller as a local to the 650.

Since you’ll likely use a different IP for the controller, you’ll need to reprovision after changing your discovery options (aruba-master, option 43, etc)

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Re: What is the best way to upgrade a 650 master controller to 3200 ?

we are having some issues with option 43 and aruba-master discovery. Is their anyway I will avoid reprovissioning of access points.I think one way is to relpace controller with same master IP.

MVP
Posts: 1,310
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: What is the best way to upgrade a 650 master controller to 3200 ?

1. Slave the 3200 as a master-backup to the 650 master (will require different IP address, etc as if you were staging that 3200 to exist concurrently with the 650 master).

2. Once you are sure the configs, master DB has synced, and that everything is working as you expected...

3. Once you are sure, take the 650 offline, let the 3200 come up as master, then re-IP the 3200 to have the old IP addresses of the 650.

 

As long as you can take an outage, which will be require anyway, that is the easiest way which minimizes risk of manual entry error.

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: