Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

cannot change to AP mode

I have 2 ap 205 connect to controller 7010 using 6.4.xx

I failed to change the aps to AP mode when I choose HK as country zone

but it successfully to do that if I choose US.

I have search for some reference about this issue and it seem caused by the hardware restricted problem.

here is the result of the command #show country

(Aruba7010) #show country

 

Country: US

Model:Aruba7010

Hardware:Unrestricted

 

Is there any advise for this to change the aps to AP mode with choose HK as the country zone?

 

Many Thanks

MVP
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎04-02-2013

Re: cannot change to AP mode

Hi,

 

You can't as the controller is in the US regulatory domain. 

 

I guess that the APs are flagged as E which means " E = Regulatory Domain Mismatch"

 

Regards

Borja

Regards,
Borja
ACMX #567 //ACCP//CWNA//CWAP
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: cannot change to AP mode

Thanks,

 

Is that mean my APs are in wrong country?

And what I need to do to fix that?

 

Regards

Alvin.

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: cannot change to AP mode

HI,

 

You have only choice of reconfiguring the existing Controller with HK country zone. how about other APs ? or this is any new deployment ?

 

bast practice :

1. Take flash back up of all the controllers or Master 

2. Reset the controller to factory

Write erase ( Do not use write erase all, it will remove config along with License )

3. Configure controller initial setup and select HK as the Country

4. Configure the controller-ip as required

5. restore the flash-backup.

 

Please feel free for any further help on this.

 

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: cannot change to AP mode

[ Edited ]

Thanks,

 

This is a new deployment, so I have tried factory reset already.

Is there any idea? or am I need to do the same thing on the APs.

 

Many Thanks

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: cannot change to AP mode

HI,

 

We do not have any other way to get it done. as per your information, the controller is not US restricted so you should be able to change the country code during the initial setup.

 can you share the output of "show ap database" and "show ap-debug <count>" will give some more information to understand the issue.

 

please feel free to comeback with the required information.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Moderator
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎08-28-2009

Re: cannot change to AP mode

Alvincy

sounds like you are on too old code or have an outdated regualtory info.

 

please send output of:

show version

show ap regulatory

show ap allowed-channels country-code hk ap-type 205

 

you may also try upgrading to latest 6.4.2.x or 6.4.3.x and/or upgrading your regulatory file from the support site (software -> DRT)

regards

-jeff

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: cannot change to AP mode

Thanks for help, here the command:

 

(Aruba7010) #show ap database

AP Database
-----------
Name Group AP Type IP Address Status Flags Switch IP Standby IP
---- ----- ------- ---------- ------ ----- --------- ----------
04:bd:88:c1:97:4c default 205 192.168.1.18 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:97:74 default 205 192.168.1.69 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:97:8a default 205 192.168.1.169 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:9c:68 default 205 192.168.1.110 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:9c:9e default 205 192.168.1.91 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:9c:a8 default 205 192.168.1.21 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:9c:dc default 205 192.168.1.59 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:9c:de default 205 192.168.1.47 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0
04:bd:88:c1:9c:ec default 205 192.168.1.37 Down 2 192.168.1.140 0.0.0.0

Flags: U = Unprovisioned; N = Duplicate name; G = No such group; L = Unlicensed
I = Inactive; D = Dirty or no config; E = Regulatory Domain Mismatch
X = Maintenance Mode; P = PPPoE AP; B = Built-in AP
R = Remote AP; R- = Remote AP requires Auth; C = Cellular RAP;
c = CERT-based RAP; 1 = 802.1x authenticated AP; 2 = Using IKE version 2
u = Custom-Cert RAP; S = Standby-mode AP; J = USB cert at AP
M = Mesh node; Y = Mesh Recovery

Total APs:9

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: cannot change to AP mode

Thanks for help. here the command output

 

(Aruba7010) #show version
Aruba Operating System Software.
ArubaOS (MODEL: Aruba7010), Version 6.4.1.0
Website: http://www.arubanetworks.com
Copyright (c) 2002-2014, Aruba Networks, Inc.
Compiled on 2014-06-12 at 03:48:45 PDT (build 44233) by p4build

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version CPBoot 1.0.2.0 (build 43722)
Built: 2014-05-13 10:04:08
Built by: p4build@re_client_43722


Switch uptime is 5 days 10 minutes 32 seconds
Reboot Cause: Power Cycle (Intent:cause:register ee:ee:8000)
Supervisor Card
Processor (XLP208 Rev B0 (Secure Boot) , 800 MHz) with 3736M bytes of memory.
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
1936M bytes of Supervisor Card system flash.


(Aruba7010) #show ap regulatory

Regulatory Version :1.0_44226

 

(Aruba7010) #show ap allowed-channels country-code hk ap-type 205

Allowed Channels for AP Type 205 Country Code "HK" Country "Hong Kong"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
PHY Type Allowed Channels
-------- ----------------
802.11g (indoor) None
802.11a (indoor) None
802.11g (outdoor) None
802.11a (outdoor) None
802.11g 40MHz (indoor) None
802.11a 40MHz (indoor) None
802.11g 40MHz (outdoor) None
802.11a 40MHz (outdoor) None
802.11a 80MHz (indoor) None
802.11a 80MHz (outdoor) None
802.11a (DFS) None

 

Moderator
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎08-28-2009

Re: cannot change to AP mode

hi Alvincy

please upgrade to 6.4.2.x latest or 6.4.3.x latest - the code you are running predates the approvals for HK.  I am advising against just upgrading the DRT, 6.4.1.0 is relatively ancient code these days.

regards

-jeff

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: