Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

iAP-105-US

Hello,

 

I have 4 iAP-105 working properly.  I have purchased 2 more.  When I try to configure them to access the master AP, it doesn't work.  It doesn't save the host name.  It only saves the I.P. address of the AP.

 

Any help would be appriciated.


Thanks,


Dave

MVP
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: iAP-105-US

There shouldn't be anything to do in order to get them to talk to the master iAP, so I'm cunfused.

 

I would expect them to get an IP address from the DHCP server, and "see" the master iAP on the wire and join the cluster.

Have you go the cluster set to allow new iAP to join?

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: iAP-105-US

Where do I set the option to allow new iAP to join?
MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: iAP-105-US

Are those I'm the same subnet as the other ones ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,754
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: iAP-105-US

Auto join is under the system menu.

 

iap-autojoin.png


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: iAP-105-US

Do you have auto join disabled ( it's turned on by default ) ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: iAP-105-US

Yes every iAP is on the same subnet. I am doing a factory reset again. Any other suggestions would be great.

Dave


[Description: Description: Logo with line for signature]

David Palombi, A+, MCSA & Messaging, CCENT, KCA

IT Support Specialist

LSRCA 120 Bayview Parkway, Box 282, Newmarket, Ontario L3Y 4X1

905.895.1281 x 307 | 1.800.465.0437

d.palombi@LSRCA.on.ca | www.LSRCA.on.ca
MVP
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: iAP-105-US

If auto join is on and their in the same subnet. I'd try booting up one of the new ones on a seperate subnet, logging into the instant ssid and making sure it's on the same instant version as your production cluster. If not try upgrading it and then moving it back to the production cluster.
ACDX #419 | ACMP |
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: