Wireless Access

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

on 7200 series, can the 10 gig interfaces be setup for 1gig, if so how?

I have cisco 7220's, would like to utilize the 10 gig interfaces to connect to 1 gig uplinks on the otherside.  Being told this will work. unable to get it to work though.  Being told that I need to use the SFP+ 10gig on the Aruba side and then can connect into a Cisco Single-Mode-LX on the otherside.  The Aruba side will negotiate down to 1gig, so far I am not even getting a link.

Aruba
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎05-30-2012

Re: on 7200 series, can the 10 gig interfaces be setup for 1gig, if so how?

[ Edited ]

Dzeising,

The 10G SFP+ optics will not downshift to 1G. If you are trying to connect to far end LX optics, you just need SFP-LX not SFP-10GE-LR.

 

Best regards,

 

Madani

 

(edited to add SKUs)

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: on 7200 series, can the 10 gig interfaces be setup for 1gig, if so how?

it works!!  thank you!!

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: