Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-29-2013

sending lab AP to lab controller

Hello all!!

long story short, we purchased a lab controller that we can make changes to without making changes to the main controller. The two controllers have nothing to do with one another. How can I make lab APs peer to the lab controller rather than the main controller, given that aruba-master already points to the main controller? I was thinking maybe along the lines of letting the lab AP register to the main controller, then going into the controller and telling the AP to go to the lab controller by IP?

 

Thanks!

 

Russell

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,338
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

Create an ap system profile with the new controllers LMS-ip and apply it either to the ap group or as an ap-specific setting 


Thanks, 
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

You can statically define the Master controller ip in AP.

So ap will find your desired controller as a master.

Below is the link to set the master controller in AP from apboot>

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Unified-Wired-Wireless-Access/Tutorial-AP-Boot-Commands/td-p/91734

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

Hi Suman,

 

As per your requirement ( two controllers deployed independently), this solution would work but it is not a recommended one. 

you can use use DHCP option 43 & 60 to achieve this. you configure DHCP pool with option 43 with Lab controller Ip and option 60 with "ArubaAP".

 

Whenever you want to terminate AP on the Lab controller, connect those APs in the  VLAN where the DHCP pool with option 43 is configured.

 

Hope you got more clarity on this.

 

Please feel free for any further query on this.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

Could you please explain in brief, why that is not a recommended one.
I would love to hear that.
HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

Hi Suman,

 

We are providing the master IP statically means, always AP will look for the same master IP. If we want AP to discover any other master we have change the static configuration hence always dynamic master discovery (DHCP or DNS) is recommended.

 

Hope i answered your query.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

I don't think that is big deal, However doing static we are aware of the
AP IP and can easily track the AP.
HTH
Cheers
SumaN
MVP
Posts: 1,412
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: sending lab AP to lab controller

personally i just try to stay away from doing things static. yes in such a lab case the impact is small. but at some point it will cause you extra work that might have been prevented. doing it in a larger scale is even worse.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: