Wired Intelligent Edge

last person joined: yesterday 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

2540 LR Transceivers: Will SFP+ J9151E work in 2540 switches?

Jump to Best Answer
This thread has been viewed 3 times
  • 1.  2540 LR Transceivers: Will SFP+ J9151E work in 2540 switches?

    Posted Mar 15, 2019 08:12 AM

    Can Aruba / HPE confirm that the new SFP+ Transceiver J9151E will work in the 2540 range of switches?

    - The HPE spec sheet for the 2540 states that the J9151E replaces the J9151D (Updated 3rd March 2019)

     

    https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/getdocument.aspx?docname=c05278966

     

    - The "ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver Guide" has the J9151E listed but states the 2540 uses J9151A and J9151D only. This doc is dated Jan 2019

    - The Aruba spec sheet for the 2540 still states J9151D and no mention of the new J9151E.

     

    We are ordering a set of 2540 switches and a 5406R and need to get the correct 'Long Range' 'Single Mode' Transceivers.

     

    Help ??

    Thanks Peter


    #2540


  • 2.  RE: 2540 LR Transceivers: Will SFP+ J9151E work in 2540 switches?

    Posted Mar 15, 2019 10:57 AM

    @killorp wrote: The Aruba spec sheet for the 2540 still states J9151D and no mention of the new J9151E.

    I think it's the opposite.

     

    Aruba 2540 Switch Series Quick Specs of March, 4th correctly reports J9151E and there is no mention of J9151D anymore (its SKU was removed because it was obsolete, as correctly stated).

    The same is true for QuickSpecs of those Switch Series:

    • Aruba 2930M
    • Aruba 3810M
    • Aruba 5400R zl2
    • Aruba 8320
    • Aruba 8325
    • Aruba 8400
    • HPE OfficeConnect 1850

    It's highly probable other documents (Transceivers guide) are not aligned yet.



  • 3.  RE: 2540 LR Transceivers: Will SFP+ J9151E work in 2540 switches?
    Best Answer

    Posted Mar 15, 2019 12:58 PM

    Greetings!

     

    This is essentially correct — J9151E is a revision of the J9151D transceiver and is compatible with all of the same products as the previous version. The "J915xA/J915xD" references in the transceiver guide were inadvertently not updated when the guide was revised, and will be corrected in the next release. 



  • 4.  RE: 2540 LR Transceivers: Will SFP+ J9151E work in 2540 switches?

    Posted Mar 15, 2019 01:08 PM

    Excellent! Many thanks for the prompt reply. I suspected the J9151E would be fine but just wanted to make sure.

     

    I didn't want another problem like the 7M DAC cables that don't work on the 2540's. Early Spec Sheets being wrong and then corrected later! LOL

     

    Thanks again.