Wired

last person joined: 15 hours ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

SFP in SFP+ port

Jump to Best Answer
This thread has been viewed 9 times
  • 1.  SFP in SFP+ port

    Posted Dec 26, 2019 08:55 AM

    Hi All,

       We're looking at creating a dedicated network for IP cameras using either Aruba 2530's (J9775A) OR 2540's (JL357A) switches.

     

    We currently have a 1Gb backbone with OM1 fiber that connects a campus of 12 buildings.  However, we are also currently thinking about upgrading the fiber in the near future to allow for 10GbE between a majority of the buildings.

     

    I see in the 2540 spec sheet that the SFP+ ports are 1/10GbE capable...I'd really like to confirm whether we can set up all 2540 switches with 1Gb fiber modules until we can upgrade the fiber for 10GbE.

     

    If possible, are there any special commands that need performed to use Aruba 1Gb SFP modules in the SPF+ ports of the 2540 switches?  Will the SFP+ ports auto sense the SFP module speed or will they need to be manually set to 1Gb?

     

    Thanks!


    #2530
    #2540


  • 2.  RE: SFP in SFP+ port
    Best Answer

    Posted Dec 26, 2019 11:49 AM
    Hi, SFP+ slots on Aruba 2540 are capable to recognize both SFP Transceivers (like the Short Range J4858D) and SFP+ Transceivers (like the Short Range J9150D).

    In terms of transceivers handling capability the Aruba 2540 should be good enough but IIRC it doesn't support LR Transceivers (named LRM to distinguish them by LR) on MM Fiber Cables (50/125 um or 62.5/125 um), it just support LR Transceivers on SM Fibers (9/125um)...so pay attention on Fiber Optic cabling you are going to use on your bacbone downlinks to building if those are (as one expects) far away from each others.


  • 3.  RE: SFP in SFP+ port

    Posted Dec 27, 2019 11:01 AM

    Thanks,

      I see in the 2540 Datasheet that there's a Note: No support for 10G LRM (J9152D) and no support for 10G 7m DAC (J9285D).

     

    We will be upgrading to OM3 or OM4 fiber with 2 runs that are around 400m.  Everything else will be less than 300m.  10G SR transceivers should work for us.



  • 4.  RE: SFP in SFP+ port

    Posted Dec 27, 2019 12:29 PM

    Yes, as written, there are some restrictions about some Transceivers on Aruba 2540 Switch Series...

     

    Pay attention that OM4 quality Multi-Mode (MM) Fiber Optic cables are capable of sustaining 10Gbps under 400 meters...and OM3 MM FO cables work at 10Gbps under 300 meters.

     

    In both cases if the FO cable is a 50/125 um (Core/Cladding diameters in micro meters).

     

    LR works with Single Mode (SM) Fiber Optic cables up to 10 km (Cable has a 9/125 um Core/Cladding).

     

    If your Backbones are going to be made of MM Fiber Optic runs go with OM4 and you will be on the safe side on runs under 400 meters with original supported Aruba Transceivers.