Wired Intelligent Edge

 View Only
last person joined: 16 hours ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

connect JL663A (Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56 Swch) with JL075 (Aruba 3810M-16SFP+)

This thread has been viewed 12 times
  • 1.  connect JL663A (Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56 Swch) with JL075 (Aruba 3810M-16SFP+)

    MVP
    Posted Jan 17, 2022 01:05 AM
    New access switches JL663A (Aruba 6300M 24SFP), as I see will required "Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF Transceiver for
    HPE (R9F82A)"
      and probably will not support "J9150D Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF XCVR"  https://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/ds/DS_6300Series.pdf
    Arubanetworks remove preview
    View this on Arubanetworks >


    can you confirm pls that such GBIC  " Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m OM3 MMF Transceiver for
    HPE (R9F82A)
    "  from access switch side can be connected with GBIC "J9150D" on Aruba JL075 3810M-16SFP+ , which is distribution level switch.


    Is the same applicable to another access switch "JL665A, Aruba 6300F 48G CL4 PoE 4SFP56 Switch" ?!



  • 2.  RE: connect JL663A (Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56 Swch) with JL075 (Aruba 3810M-16SFP+)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Jan 17, 2022 01:45 AM
    Aruba 6300 CX switches support the following 10GE transceivers as mentioned in the datasheet

    JL563A Aruba 10GBASE-T SFP+ RJ45 30m Cat6A Transceiver
    J9150D Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF Transceiver
    J9151E Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10km SMF Transceiver
    J9153D Aruba 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km SMF Transceiver


    ------------------------------
    Any opinions expressed here are solely my own and not necessarily that of Hewlett Packard Enterprise or Aruba.
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: connect JL663A (Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56 Swch) with JL075 (Aruba 3810M-16SFP+)

    MVP
    Posted Jan 17, 2022 02:19 AM

    there are no J9150D in  this list from data sheet


  • 4.  RE: connect JL663A (Aruba 6300M 24SFP+ 4SFP56 Swch) with JL075 (Aruba 3810M-16SFP+)

    EMPLOYEE
    Posted Jan 17, 2022 02:28 AM
    you are right it is not mentioned in the datasheet, we should get it corrected.
    but its supported for sure, refer to AOS-S and AOS-CX Transceiver Guide Edition: 11
    https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=a00028947en_us

    ------------------------------
    Any opinions expressed here are solely my own and not necessarily that of Hewlett Packard Enterprise or Aruba.
    ------------------------------