Wired Intelligent Edge

last person joined: 11 hours ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

Use JD097C DAC Cable with Aruba 6100 Switch

This thread has been viewed 26 times
  • 1.  Use JD097C DAC Cable with Aruba 6100 Switch

    Posted Oct 22, 2021 10:44 PM
    Hi experts, I have a question.


    I need to connect the Aruba 6100 Switch with the HPE 5510 Switches, with DAC cable, In the 6100 Switches Datasheet they do not mention the DAC cable as an accessory, Can I use 2 JD097C HPE X240 10G SFP + SFP + 3m DAC Cable to connect the HPE Stacking 5510 with the Aruba 6100 Switch?




    ------------------------------
    Carlos Villanueva
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: Use JD097C DAC Cable with Aruba 6100 Switch

    Posted Oct 23, 2021 12:49 AM
    Hi Carlos!

    Unfortunately specifications of 5510-HI and 6100 don't list any 3m SFP+ DAC common to both platforms.
    For 5510-HI it is JD097C, for 6100 it is J9283B.
    However since introduction of the 'allow-unsupported-transceiver' command in ArubaCX switches they became not so picky about transceivers used. Comware-based devices also don't whitelist transceivers, so you may have luck with both JD097C and J9283B DACs if explicitly allow unsupported transceivers on your 6100 with the above-mentioned command.

    BTW, maybe this document will be useful to you in the future - https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docId=a00028947en_us



    ------------------------------
    Ivan Bondar
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: Use JD097C DAC Cable with Aruba 6100 Switch

    Posted Oct 23, 2021 07:00 AM
    Hi, I don't believe that J9283B 3 meters long DAC is supported by Aruba CX 6100, at least actually. Personally I suggest the OP to go down the Short Range SFP+ Transceivers route (it's more expensive than using just a DAC Cable but, that way, there should not be any particular issue since each platform will use its supported ones and the medium in between - the OM3/OM4 3 meters long F.O. patch cable - is going to be totally agnostic).

    References: Aruba CX 6100 Switch Series QuickSpecs (6th Edition, 04-10-2021) and Aruba AOS-Switch and AOS-CX Transceiver Guide (10th Edition, January 2021).

    ------------------------------
    Davide Poletto
    ------------------------------