Wired Intelligent Edge

last person joined: 5 hours ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

supported SFP+ comes up as unsupported?

This thread has been viewed 30 times
  • 1.  supported SFP+ comes up as unsupported?

    Posted 18 days ago
    I have multiple JL255A (2930F) switches and a bunch of J9151E (10Gbps) transceivers.
    The AOS-Switch and AOS-CX Transceiver Guide (Edition 10) tell me this combo should be supported.  Unfortunately I can't get it working.

    Tested with 4 different JL255A switches and 4x J9151E.  Rebooted switches. Upgraded switches. Unplugged & re-plugged the SPF+.  Nothing seems to help.
    Cmd Info : show tech transceivers

    transceivers

    Transceiver Technical Information:
    Port # | Type | Prod # | Serial # | Part #
    -------+-----------+------------+------------------+----------
    1/27 | ?? | ?? | unsupported |
    1/28 | SFP+DA1 | J9281D | CN0AKS38ST | 8121-1300
    2/27 | ?? | ?? | unsupported |
    2/28 | SFP+DA1 | J9281D | CN0AKS38ST | 8121-1300


    The following transceivers have extra information:
    Port # Message
    -------- -------------------------------------
    Port 1/27 Unsupported Transceiver. (SelfTest Err#128000)
    Check: www.hp.com/rnd/device_help/2_inform for more info.
    Port 2/27 Unsupported Transceiver. (SelfTest Err#128000)
    Check: www.hp.com/rnd/device_help/2_inform for more info.

    That link in there
    Only thing the log gives is this:

    00371 FFI: ST1-CMDR: Port 2/27 self test failure ERR: 210907 15:05 00128000

    allow-unsupported-transceiver

    This command didn't help either.


    So, what is there to conclude from this?  With some luck that I am an idiot and missed something obvious? Please do tell! :)
    That I have 4 transceivers and/or 4 switches that are defunkt?
    That support for this combo is a printing error in the transceiver guide?

    Anybody got any ideas?

    ------------------------------
    Koen
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: supported SFP+ comes up as unsupported?

    Posted 18 days ago
    Hi Koen, that's pretty strange since an original J9151E SFP+ LR Transceiver is supported on Aruba 2930F (for models having SFP+ ports) and the J9151E type replaced the corresponding J9151D type during 2019 IIRC so the E type is well mature.

    It would be interesting to see if there is a relationship with the fact that on adjacent ports (on 28 ports on both Aruba 2930F switches) there are already two SFP+ DACs J9281D (I think you can't simply test by removing all of them and test the J9151E alone since I presume you're dealing with a running VSF) or if the ArubaOS-Switch version running is somewhat older than the latest WC.16.10.0016 (having a recent ArubaOS-Switch build would be of help).

    What 4x4 part numbers (xxxx-xxxx) those J9151E have?

    ------------------------------
    Davide Poletto
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: supported SFP+ comes up as unsupported?

    Posted 17 days ago
    4x4 part number is 1990-4727.
    Already upgraded the switch from WC.16.10.009 to WC.16.10.0016. Same result in both versions.
    And sure, Faulty SFP seemed logical until I tested a few more.  An entire batch faulty? Could be, but that doesn't help me know so I'll keep it for last. :)

    Yea.. waiting for support now

    sho tech transceivers
    Cmd Info : show tech transceivers

    transceivers

    Transceiver Technical Information:
    Port # | Type | Prod # | Serial # | Part #
    -------+-----------+------------+------------------+----------
    1/25 | ?? | ?? | unsupported |
    1/27 | 1000LX | J4859D | CN00KC61DT | 1990-4414
    1/28 | SFP+DA1 | J9281D | CN0AKS38ST | 8121-1300
    2/28 | SFP+DA1 | J9281D | CN0AKS38ST | 8121-1300


    The following transceivers have extra information:
    Port # Message
    -------- -------------------------------------
    Port 1/25 Unsupported Transceiver. (SelfTest Err#128000)
    Check: www.hp.com/rnd/device_help/2_inform for more info.


    show interfaces transceiver 1/25 detail
    No transceiver found on port 1/25.


    ------------------------------
    Koen V
    ------------------------------



  • 4.  RE: supported SFP+ comes up as unsupported?

    Posted 17 days ago
    Should be plug and play i reckon, especially since the combo is supported. Return the SFP to sender?


  • 5.  RE: supported SFP+ comes up as unsupported?

    Posted 17 days ago
    Get the latest firmware on the switch and try again. If it is really old, the E variant will not be recognised.

    However, the transceivers may be faulty - they are not reporting anything at all apart from "selftest err". You would normally expect to see something - this example from no-name 10G SR optic:
    bvgarage-30# sh int transceiver 10 detail
    
    Transceiver in 10*
       Interface Index    : 10
       Type               : SFP+SR
       Model              :   ??
       Connector Type     : LC
       Wavelength         : 850nm
       Transfer Distance  : 80m (50um), 30m (62.5um), 300m (50um OM3),
       Diagnostic Support : DOM
       Serial Number      : unsupported
    
     Status
       Temperature : 45.160C
       Voltage     : 3.3433V
       Tx Bias     : 8.328mA
       Tx Power    : 0.5188mW, -2.850dBm
       Rx Power    : 0.3867mW, -4.126dBm
    * third-party transceiver
    ​


    ------------------------------
    Richard Litchfield
    Airheads MVP 2020, 2021
    ------------------------------