Wired Intelligent Edge

last person joined: 10 hours ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ to 10GB/1GB Transceiver Question

This thread has been viewed 24 times
  • 1.  JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ to 10GB/1GB Transceiver Question

    Posted Sep 21, 2021 12:13 PM
    I have a JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ 
    I have some network devices that I need to connect to the switch directly that are:
    1. 1GB copper
    2. 10GB copper
    3. 10GB-SR4 (LC) Fiber

    The switch itself only has QSFP ports and it looks like in the 8320 datasheet, there are only 40GB QSFP transceivers. I see 1/10GB transceivers are listed but is there anyway to connect them to the switch?

    datasheet: https://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/ds/DS_8320Series.pdf

    I found a possible solution of using e JH231A (HPE X142 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver and using a breakout cable for a scenario for my 3rd connection.

    ------------------------------
    Eugene Grutman
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ to 10GB/1GB Transceiver Question

    Posted Sep 21, 2021 07:37 PM
    Hello Eugene, AFAIK you can split each one of the twenty four central QSFP+ 40G interfaces (from interface 1/0/5 included to interface 1/0/28 included) into 4x10G SFP+.

    For a short length (say < 5 meters) you can use DAC Breakout cables with QSFP-type connector on one end and four SFP-type connectors at the other end or, if length is a little bit longer (with restrictions), you can use Fiber breakout cables instead.

    I don't see any option to solve your requirement of 1G/10G copper interfaces on the JL579A.

    One solution would be to connect a secondary 1G/10G Switch to your Aruba 8320 and use interfaces on that additional switch to connect edge devices working at lower speeds...not the best solution, I know...but, OTOH, you need to consider that your Aruba 8320 JL579A fits ToR/Core positions where 1G/10G copper interfaces are probably seen less frequently than higher speed ones like 25G/40G/100G so you can't blame that the Aruba 8320 doesn't support 10G copper or 1G copper on 40G interfaces.

    As reference, please have a look at AOS-Switch and AOS-CX Transceiver Guide Edition 10 (January 2021).

    ------------------------------
    Davide Poletto
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ to 10GB/1GB Transceiver Question

    Posted Sep 29, 2021 05:00 PM
    I found video on youtube 13:45 marker:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVqY44o0Y3g


    Is this an error on the video?

    ------------------------------
    Eugene Grutman
    ------------------------------



  • 4.  RE: JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ to 10GB/1GB Transceiver Question

    Posted Sep 29, 2021 06:45 PM
    Hi! to be honest, I'm a little bit puzzled.

    This strangeness, to be clear, has nothing to do with your initial request.

    How can the HPE QSFP28 to SFP28 Adapter (also referenced as "QSA28 Adapter" in QuickSpecs: an adapter that is able to convert ONE QSFP28 100Gbps port into FOUR SFP28 25Gbps ports) - as exactly the 845970-B21 represents - be supported on the Aruba 8320 if the entire Aruba CX 8320 Switch series [1] owns only models supporting QSFP+ 40Gbps ports at best?

    IMHO the reference between the 845970-B21 and the Aruba CX 8230 is a typo both in the above slide/presentation and also on the Aruba CX 8320 Switch Series QuickSpecs.

    [1] Models belonging to the Aruba CX 8320 Switch series:

    1. Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ with X472 5 Fans 2 Power Supply Switch Bundle JL579A
    2. Aruba 8320 48p 10G SFP/SFP+ and 6p 40G QSFP+ with X472 5 Fans 2 Power Supply Switch Bundle JL479A
    3. Aruba 8320 48p 1G/10GBASE-T and 6p 40G QSFP+ with X472 5 Fans 2 Power Supply Switch Bundle JL581A

    Edit 30-09-2021 (...after a good cup of dark coffee!): the QSFP28 standard supports QSFP+ so - in light of that fact - it's entirely possible that the HPE QSFP28 to SFP28 Adapter (845970-B21) is going to be supported by Aruba also on Aruba 8320 platform's QSFP+ ports starting from a certain ArubaOS-CX software version onwards (in any case on QSFP+ ports 1-32 of JL579A or on QSFP+ ports 49-54 of JL479A and JL518A).

    ------------------------------
    Davide Poletto
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: JL579A Aruba 8320 32p 40G QSFP+ to 10GB/1GB Transceiver Question

    Posted Sep 30, 2021 04:42 PM
    Well, that sounds a lot promising. I might consider testing it out.
    Thank you so much for your help on this.

    ------------------------------
    Eugene Grutman
    ------------------------------