Wired

last person joined: an hour ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

3810M (JL073A) Switch - SFP Compatibility with new SFP+ from ISP

  • 1.  3810M (JL073A) Switch - SFP Compatibility with new SFP+ from ISP

    Posted Jan 20, 2021 10:18 AM

    Hello,

    We are currently moving from a 500Mb Fiber circuit to a 2Gb circuit with AT&T ISP.  The 3810M (JL073A) currently has an Aruba JL083A 4SFP+ Module installed in Slot A of the switch.  We currently use a 1Gb SFP (J4858D) to connect to the old 500Mb circuit with no problem.

    When I plug the same multi-mode fiber from the J4858D SFP into the new ISP Ciena equipment I don't get a connection.  The ISP is using a Proline Ciena XCVR-S00Z85 10Gb SFP+ transceiver on their equipment.

    Link to new 10Gb SFP+ used by ISP:  https://www.cdw.com/product/proline-ciena-xcvr-s00z85-compatible-sfp-taa-compliant-transceiver-sfp/3904580#PO

    I think that I need to purchase a SFP+ Module in order for the connection to work.   Perhaps the HP J9150D transceiver will work?

    Link:  HP J9150D Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-SR - SFP+ / LC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2920, 2930M 24, 2930M

    Amazon remove preview
    HP J9150D Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-SR - SFP+ / LC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2920, 2930M 24, 2930M
    Buy HP J9150D Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-SR - SFP+ / LC multi-mode - up to 984 ft - for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2920, 2930M 24, 2930M: Network Transceivers - Amazon.com ✓ FREE DELIVERY possible on eligible purchases
    View this on Amazon >



    Does anyone have experience with this or information to steer me in the right direction?

    Thanks in advance,

    Jason





    ------------------------------
    Jason Sullivan
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: 3810M (JL073A) Switch - SFP Compatibility with new SFP+ from ISP

    Posted Jan 20, 2021 01:54 PM
    The only certain thing is that the J9150D is fully supported (and certified to work) on the Aruba 3810M (JL073A) Switch provided that the switch is equipped with the additional JL083A Aruba 4SFP+ Module: given that, connectivity to Ciena SFP+ SR Transceiver via proper fiber optic patch cable (say OM3 or better) should work.

    ------------------------------
    Davide Poletto
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: 3810M (JL073A) Switch - SFP Compatibility with new SFP+ from ISP

    Posted Jan 20, 2021 02:15 PM
    Thanks for the reply parnassus.

    After speaking with an Aruba tech it looks like we will need the J9150D (SFP+) transceiver in order to establish the connection.  Apparently the regular SFP is not compatible.

    Hopefully this helps someone else out.

    Thanks,
    Jason

    ------------------------------
    Jason Sullivan
    ------------------------------