Wireless Access

last person joined: 7 hours ago 

Access network design for branch, remote, outdoor and campus locations with Aruba access points, and mobility controllers.
  • 1.  Radio stats

    Posted Dec 11, 2019 06:33 AM

    See below for example Tx radio stats.

     

    Probably ‘rcvd’ means 'received'. Does this mean that this is about frame/bytes from clients to AP that don’t have AP as end-destination so AP is sending it through? Mostly that would be to the LAN, but then it shouldn’t be a radio stats. Can someone explain the meaning of ‘rcvd’?

     

    I can't see a total Tx frames line. To know this, should lines which lines should be added?

     

     

    Tx Time perct @ beacon intvl 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
    Tx Frames Rcvd 9655175
    Tx Bcast Frames Rcvd 94255
    Tx Frames Dropped 38784
    Tx Bcast Frames Dropped 0
    Tx Frames Transmitted 6574386
    Tx Bytes Rcvd 2903395841
    Tx Bytes Transmitted 2379748390
    Tx Time Frames Rcvd 988644468
    Tx Time Frames Dropped 3164948
    Tx Time Frames Transmitted 855670420
    Tx PS Unicast 0
    Tx DTIM Broadcast 0
    Tx Success With Retry 3325326
    Tx Multiple Retries 3325326
    Tx Mgmt Frames 69515031
    Tx Mgmt Frames(PPS) 0
    Tx Beacons Transmitted 66782785
    Tx Beacons Transmitted(PPS) 0
    Tx Probe Responses 2721958
    Tx Probe Responses(PPS) 0
    Tx Data Transmitted Retried 3325326
    Tx Data Transmitted 6289330
    Tx Data Frames 37040
    Tx Broadcast Data Frames In 94255
    Tx Data Bytes Transmitted 2180697871
    Tx Data Bytes 2448099533
    Tx Time Data Transmitted 827418336
    Tx Time BC/MC Data 11074496
    Tx Time Data dropped 3018256
    Tx Time Data 922990292
    Tx Time Data (Ideal) 678235064
    Client Health Samples 2950704
    Tx Broadcast Data Frames Sent 94249
    Tx Broadcast Data Frames Sent(PPS) 0
    Tx Multicast Data Frames 50795
    Tx Multicast Data Frames(PPS) 0
    Tx Workqueue Frames 7002276
    Tx Bypass Frames 0
    Tx DMO Multicast 0
    Tx DMO Invalid 0
    Tx DMO Converted 0
    Tx DMO Replicated 0
    Tx DMO Dropped 0
    Tx DMO No Client 0
    Tx DMO No BSSID 0
    Tx Unicast Data Frames 6144286
    Tx RTS Success 3537689
    Tx RTS Failed 650782
    Tx CTS Frames 0
    Tx CTS Frames(PPS) 0
    Tx Powersave Queue Timeouts 0
    Tx Dropped After Retry 0
    Tx Dropped No Buffer 358482
    Tx Missed ACKs 958487
    Tx Failed Beacons 10884
    Tx Multi-Beacon Fail 0
    Tx Long Preamble 0
    Tx Short Preamble 3866055
    Tx Beacon Interrupts 13358772
    Tx Interrupts 0
    Tx FIFO Underrun 70
    Tx Allocated Desc 0
    Tx Freed Desc 6549973
    Tx EAPOL Frames 570
    TX STBC Frames 1824478
    TX LDPC Frames 5872399
    TX OFDMA Frames 0
    Tx AGGR Good 1300976
    Tx AGGR Unaggr 2551217
    Tx Data Priority [BK] 204214
    Tx Data Priority [BE] 2156784
    Tx Data Priority [VI] 193741
    Tx Data Priority [VO] 243872
    Tx Data Frames 12 Mbps (Mon) 155321
    Tx Data Frames 24 Mbps (Mon) 57394
    Tx Data Frames 36 Mbps (Mon) 48837
    Tx Data Frames 54 Mbps (Mon) 580310
    Tx Data Frames 72 Mbps (Mon) 721940
    Tx Data Frames 108 Mbps (Mon) 2765549
    Tx Data Frames 300 Mbps (Mon) 1959979
    Tx Data Frames 450 Mbps (Mon) 0
    Tx Data Frames 1300 Mbps (Mon) 0
    Tx Data Frames 1300 Mbps+ (Mon) 0
    Tx Data Bytes 12 Mbps (Mon) 16366781
    Tx Data Bytes 24 Mbps (Mon) 55185933
    Tx Data Bytes 36 Mbps (Mon) 50019354
    Tx Data Bytes 54 Mbps (Mon) 655292622
    Tx Data Bytes 72 Mbps (Mon) 698636377
    Tx Data Bytes 108 Mbps (Mon) 2898214724
    Tx Data Bytes 300 Mbps (Mon) 2101949376
    Tx Data Bytes 450 Mbps (Mon) 0
    Tx Data Bytes 1300 Mbps (Mon) 0
    Tx Data Bytes 1300 Mbps+ (Mon) 0
    Tx HT 6.5 Mbps 9707
    Tx HT 13 Mbps 21356
    Tx HT 19.5 Mbps 36035
    Tx HT 26 Mbps 48837
    Tx HT 39 Mbps 162048
    Tx HT 52 Mbps 418254
    Tx HT 58.5 Mbps 645171
    Tx HT 65 Mbps 76758
    Tx HT 72.2 Mbps 1385415
    Tx HT 78 Mbps 546166
    Tx HT 104 Mbps 833964
    Tx HT 117 Mbps 750848
    Tx HT 130 Mbps 64572
    Tx HT 144.4 Mbps 1144574
    Tx WMM [BK] 204214
    Tx WMM [BE] 2169371
    Tx WMM [VI] 193741
    Tx WMM [VO] 243872
    Tx WMM [BK] Dropped 1305
    Tx WMM [BE] Dropped 7364
    Tx WMM [VI] Dropped 1348
    Tx WMM [VO] Dropped 569
    Tx UAPSD OverflowDrop 0
    TX Timeouts 0
    Lost Carrier Events 0
    Tx HT40 Hang Detected 0
    Tx HT40 Hang Stuck 0
    Tx HT40 Hang Possible 0
    Tx HT40 Dfs IMM WAR 0
    Tx HT40 Dfs HT20 WAR 0
    Tx MAC/BB Hang Stuck 0
    Tx Mgmt Bytes 339237031
    Tx Beacons Bytes 4178907874
    Tx Data Frames Dropped 37040
    Tx AMSDU pkt count 520476
    Tx EAPOL Frames Rcvd 573
    Tx EAPOL Frames Dropped 3
    Tx Data Frames MCS 0 : 10938
    Tx Data Frames MCS 1 : 23607
    Tx Data Frames MCS 2 : 56217
    Tx Data Frames MCS 3 : 141685
    Tx Data Frames MCS 4 : 688032
    Tx Data Frames MCS 5 : 1156467
    Tx Data Frames MCS 6 : 1396015
    Tx Data Frames MCS 7 : 2671325
    Tx Data Frames Legacy : 573
    Tx Data Frames MCS : 6143713
    Tx Data Frames NSS1 : 2684097
    Tx Data Frames NSS2 : 3460189
    Tx Data Frames GI(0.4) : 2529995
    Tx Data Frames GI(0.8) : 3613718
    Tx Data Frames BW 20 : 6144286