Wired

last person joined: 9 hours ago 

Bring performance and reliability to your network with the Aruba Core, Aggregation, and Access layer switches. Discuss the latest features and functionality of the ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX devices, and find ways to improve security across your network to bring together a mobile first solution.
Expand all | Collapse all

Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

  • 1.  Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 02:11 AM

    Hi,

     

    I´m currently facing a  behavior which I`d like to understand and of course to fix

     

    A 10Gig connection between an Aruba5406zl2 and a Cisco Switch is from physical perspective UP but no traffic forwarding happens?!?! The strange thing is - that neither a connection based on Single-Mode or Multi-Mode (= for sure a different SFP+ Transeiver works...

    In both cases it looks to me, that the TX from the Aruba is the cause!

     

    here an output for the SM:

    Transceiver in 1/A1
    Interface Index : 1
    Type : SFP+LR
    Model : J9151E
    Connector Type : LC
    Wavelength : 1310nm
    Transfer Distance : 10.0km (9um),
    Diagnostic Support : DOM

    Status
    Temperature : 30.949C
    Voltage : 3.3402V
    Tx Bias : 27.120mA
    Tx Power : 0.3771mW, -4.236dBm
    Rx Power : 0.6045mW, -2.186dBm

     

    please, could someone help?



  • 2.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 04:00 AM

    Hi!

    Your scenario, to me, is not clear enough.

     

    How far are these two switches each other?

     

    You should know that a clear difference exists between using LR (Long Range = < 10000 meters) Transceivers and SR (Short Range = < 300 meters) Transceivers.

     

    Are you able to clarify SKU/Part Numbers of SFP+ Transceivers used on both ends (Cisco and Aruba)?

     

    You reported an Aruba J9151E (Aruba 10G SFP+ LC LR 10 km Single Mode Transceiver) so we presume that you are dealing with a long (<10 km) Single Mode fiber optic run between your Aruba 5406R zl2 switch and your unnamed Cisco switch.

     

    Is that true?



  • 3.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 05:54 AM

    the switches are in the same rack and maybe a maximum of 1m apart!

    please notice: that the LR is only used for testing purpose because the SR was`nt working as well!

     

    ARUBA:

    Transceiver-Type = SFP+LR

    PID = J9151E

    Part-Nbr = 1990-4694

     

    Transceiver-Type = SFP+SR

    PID = J9150D

    Part-Nbr = 1990-4634

     

    CISCO:

    Switch-Type = WS-C3650-24PD

     

    Transceiver-Type = SFP-10GBase-LR

    PID = SFP-10G-LR-S

     

    Transceiver-Type = SFP-10GBase-SR

    PID = SFP-10G-SR-S

     

     



  • 4.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 08:07 AM

    Have you tried with a LC/LC multi-mode fiber optic OM3 patch between the J9150D and the SFP-10G-SR-S Transceivers (SFP+ 1 Tx to SFP+ 2 Rx and SFP+ 1 Rx to SFP+ 2 Tx, so Tx and Rx crossed)? What was the outcome?

     

    Does the link go up (Layer 1) with SR SFP+ Transceivers and a direct LC/LC patch? ...upper layers depends by VLAN tagging settings on both ends on used interfaces (provide setting of those ones).



  • 5.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 10:03 AM

    @parnassus wrote:

    Have you tried with a LC/LC multi-mode fiber optic OM3 patch between the J9150D and the SFP-10G-SR-S Transceivers (SFP+ 1 Tx to SFP+ 2 Rx and SFP+ 1 Rx to SFP+ 2 Tx, so Tx and Rx crossed)? What was the outcome?

     


    sorry, but I don`t know what you mean with that?! when the RX/TX are`nt crossed the link stays down/down from physical perspective or?

     

     



  • 6.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 10:46 AM

    I mean this IF you are trying to directly connecting Switch A and Switch B together through a MM fiber optic patch cord:

     

    a-a.png



  • 7.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 14, 2020 02:30 PM

    Which Aruba 8325 model (SKU) are you working with?



  • 8.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 16, 2020 03:46 PM

    according the cable, I think this is currently the case - as I said before I don 't think that the physical link would come up otherwise!

    I'm having problems wird a 5406 not with an 8300...

     

     

     

     

     



  • 9.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 16, 2020 06:47 PM

    Hi! sorry for confusing 5400 with 8320...cross posting the answer. OK, recap...if the switch to switch fiber optic cabling (patch) is OK what's about VLAN's tagging on involved ports?

     

    Aruba 5400R zl2 side, can you show the output of: show vlan port <port-id> details CLI command where the <port-id> is the interface id you used to link to Cisco switch? repeat for Cisco (probably something like: show interface switchport | include Name|Access).

     

    What are then relevant configurations for involved ports?



  • 10.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 17, 2020 02:11 AM

    Good Morning,

     

    no problem, I`m thankful for your help

     

    CISCO:

    interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1/3
     no switchport
     ip address 192.168.99.1 255.255.255.252

     

    ping 192.168.99.2
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.99.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
    .....
    Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ARUBA:

     

    sh vlan ports 1/A1 detail

     Status and Counters - VLAN Information - for ports 1/A1

      Port name: // T
      VLAN ID Name                 | Status     Voice Jumbo Mode   
      ------- -------------------- + ---------- ----- ----- --------
      222     VLAN222              | Port-based No    No    Untagged

    !

    vlan 222
       name "VLAN222"
       untagged 1/A1
       ip address 192.168.99.2 255.255.255.252
       exit

     

    sh arp

     IP ARP table

      IP Address       MAC Address       Type    Port
      ---------------  ----------------- ------- ----
      172.25.105.30    00000c-9ff033     dynamic 1/C1
      192.168.99.1     00a6ca-509b41     dynamic 1/A1

     

    and this I can see on the Aruba Switchport… probably the reason why it`s not working?!

     

    sh inter 1/A1
    Status and Counters - Port Counters for port 1/A1                   

      Name  :  
      MAC Address      : f860f0-4eb4ff
      Link Status      : Up
      Totals (Since boot or last clear) :
       Bytes Rx        : 151,500              Bytes Tx        : 0            
       Unicast Rx      : 0                    Unicast Tx      : 0            
       Bcast/Mcast Rx  : 371                  Bcast/Mcast Tx  : 0            
      Errors (Since boot or last clear) :
       FCS Rx          : 0                    Drops Tx        : 3,732 

       Alignment Rx    : 0                    Collisions Tx   : 0            
       Runts Rx        : 0                    Late Colln      : 0            
       Giants Rx       : 0                    Excessive Colln : 0            
       Total Rx Errors : 0                    Deferred Tx     : 0              
      Others (Since boot or last clear) :
       Discard Rx      : 0                    Out Queue Len   : 0            
       Unknown Protos  : 0                 
      Rates (5 minute weighted average) :
       Total Rx(Kbps) : 0                      Total Tx(Kbps) : 0                  
       Unicast Rx (Pkts/sec) : 0              Unicast Tx (Pkts/sec) : 0           
       B/Mcast Rx (Pkts/sec) : 0              B/Mcast Tx (Pkts/sec) : 0           
       Utilization Rx  :     0 %              Utilization Tx  :     0 %

     



  • 11.  RE: Problems with SFP+ Connection between Aruba <-> Cisco

    Posted Feb 18, 2020 06:32 PM

    OK but what is the VLAN membership of TenGigabitEthernet2/1/3 interface on the Cisco?

     

    It should match the VLAN membership configured on the peer interface (1/A1) on the Aruba (which is only an untagged member of VLAN id 222 as you reported).

     

    Generally in Cisco jargon your TenGigabitEthernet2/1/3 interface - used as peer port for an uplink to another switch - should be configured as a port working in (Cisco) "trunk mode", that's to allow many VLANs - tagged - to be transported concurrenly with or without the native - untagged - VLAN id.

     

    In your case the Aruba exposes the VLAN 222 as untagged to the Cisco...the Cisco should do the same.

     

    Another way would be to work with only tagged VLAN (Aruba: tag the port 1/A1 with VLAN 222 and 1/A1 will be orphaned of the untagged VLAN), the Cisco 2/1/3 will not require the VLAN 222 as "trunk native" (so untagged) but will require the VLAN 222 as a "trunk allowed" VLAN id (so tagged).

     

    With the actual Aruba configuration for 1/A1 you would probably use something like:

    interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1/3
    switchport
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport trunk native vlan 222
    switchport trunk allowed vlan 222
    switchport mode trunk
    switchport nonegotiate

    on the Cisco.

     

    See here to understand what I meant.

     

    Edit: on Aruba...1/A1 means you are working with VSF node 1 Module A port 1. Correct?