Wireless Access

last person joined: yesterday 

Access network design for branch, remote, outdoor and campus locations with Aruba access points, and mobility controllers.
Expand all | Collapse all

Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

Jump to Best Answer
  • 1.  Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

    Posted Dec 22, 2013 12:44 AM

    Hi all,

     

    My customer is currently facing issue at 2x 7210 controllers running 6.3.1.1 firmware, the 10G interface running static LAG is encountering input/CRC error thus causing interface link-status keeps flapping (up/down), every time the status boucing, wireless users will get 1 ping drop.

     

    In addition, some of the APs will reboot randomly (all campus are using AP 225), i am not sure this is ralated to 10G port issue or not but it happens at different campus.

     

    Our core switch is ALU OS 10K and controller are directly connected to core switch using fibre.

     

    (Aruba) #show port link-event
    
    Slot/Port   UP     DOWN              Slot/Port   UP     DOWN
    ---------   --     ----              ---------   --     ----
       0/0/0    0      0                    0/0/1    0      0
       0/0/2    17     17                   0/0/3    78     78
       0/0/4    0      0                    0/0/5    0      0
    
    (Aruba) #show port stats
    
    Port Statistics
    ---------------
    Port      PacketsIn  PacketsOut  BytesIn       BytesOut      InputErrorBytes  OutputErrorBytes  CRCErrors
    ----      ---------  ----------  -------       --------      ---------------  ----------------  ---------
    GE 0/0/0  0          0           0             0             0                0                 0
    GE 0/0/1  0          0           0             0             0                0                 0
    GE 0/0/2  167983738  200253880   134459290480  193640839897  26016            0                 181926
    GE 0/0/3  136990015  107448798   113108014459  60283329491   355              0                 159654
    GE 0/0/4  43366      39202       8572284       9459575       40               0                 39
    GE 0/0/5  0          140         0             23356         0                0                 0
    
    (Aruba) #show interface port-channel 0
    
    
    Port-Channel 0 is administratively up
    Hardware is Port-Channel, address is 00:1A:1E:00:9C:E8 (bia 00:1A:1E:00:9C:E8)
    Description: Link Aggregate
    Spanning Tree is forwarding
    Switchport priority: 0
    Member port:
        GE 0/0/2, Admin is up, line protocol is up
        GE 0/0/3, Admin is up, line protocol is up
    Last clearing of "show interface" counters 2 day 18 hr 41 min 24 sec
    link status last changed 1 day 21 hr 14 min 50 sec
        304979389 packets input, 247570797181 bytes
        Received 3706803 broadcasts, 0 runts, 957033 giants, 0 throttles
        26371 input error bytes, 341594 CRC, 0 frame
        2012286 multicast, 301272586 unicast
        307707981 packets output, 253927372164 bytes
        0 output errors bytes, 0 deferred
        0 collisions, 0 late collisions, 0 throttles
    Port-Channel 0 is TRUSTED

     

    Does anyone can help on this issue?

     

    Thanks.


    #7210
    #AP225


  • 2.  RE: Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

    Posted Dec 22, 2013 01:32 AM

    Did you try:

     

    - Checking the media

    - Using only a single link

     

     


    #7210


  • 3.  RE: Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

    Posted Dec 22, 2013 02:57 AM

    Hi Joseph,

     

    - Checked the media and changed XFP module at both end;

    - disable second link and the single link is still not stable;


    #7210


  • 4.  RE: Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

    Posted Dec 22, 2013 04:55 PM
    Im having the same issue with a 7220 setup in the same configuration. 2 10 gig ports setup with LACP and getting input error on one of the ports.
    #7210
    #7220


  • 5.  RE: Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

    Posted Dec 22, 2013 08:30 PM

    Hi,

     

    The XFP module comes with controller, we do not purchase XFP seperately:

     

    (Aruba) #show interface gigabitethernet 0/0/2 transceiver

    Module is SFP/SFP+
    Manufacturer : OPNEXT,INC
    Part Number : TRS5021EN-SL01 , rev: 0000
    [Personal Information Removed]
    Date Code : 130812 Lot: 00
    Optional Signals : LOS, Tx Fault, Tx Disable
    Supported Modes : 10GBASE-LR, LC Connector
    Wavelength : 1310 nm


    #7210


  • 6.  RE: Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller
    Best Answer

    Posted Jan 03, 2014 09:35 AM

    Hi all,

     

    the issue has been solved by changing XFP module....

     

    Thanks for the help


    #7210


  • 7.  RE: Input and CRC error on 10G port of 7210 controller

    Posted Dec 22, 2013 07:49 PM