Comware

 View Only
last person joined: 3 days ago 

HPE 5130 JG936A switch SFP+ ports not on

This thread has been viewed 3 times
  • 1.  HPE 5130 JG936A switch SFP+ ports not on

    Posted 13 days ago

    I recently purchase a used HPE 5130 JG936A 24G POE+ 4SFP+ switch along with 4x HPJD092B X130 10G SFP+ LC SR transceivers.

    I have not been able to get any of the SFP+ ports working. In the admin web UI it says that all 4 SFP+ interfaces are down. They are all connected to a server with brand new OM4 cables, yet none of the SFP+ LEDs are on.

    I've searched through several user manuals and not found anything that has helped. What am I missing or not doing to get these ports enabled and working? Any help is appreciated.