Command of the Day

Reply
Guru Elite

COTD: show interface <interface> transceiver

Sometimes you want to know remotely what kind of GBIC is plugged into a port. The "show interface transceiver command shows you details about your plugged in gbic:

(M3) #show interface gigabitethernet 1/3 transceiver 

Module is SFP
Manufacturer : FIBERXON INC.
Part Number : FTM-8012C-SLG , rev: 10
S/N : 9216800534604285
Date Code : 100804 Lot: 1
Optional Signals : LOS Tx Fault Tx Disable
Supported Modes : 1000Base-SX, LC Connector

*Answers and views expressed by me on this forum are my own and not necessarily the position of Aruba Networks or Hewlett Packard Enterprise.*
ArubaOS 8.4 User Guide
InstantOS 8.3 User Guide
Airheads Knowledgebase
Airheads Learning Videos
Aruba Central Documentation
Sign up for Security Alerts
Aruba Technical Webinars
Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: