Wired Intelligent Edge (Campus Switching and Routing)

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor I

Connect Cisco 3560 to Aruba 2530 via SFP transceivers

Connect "Cisco 3560 series PoE-48" to "Aruba 2530 PoE-48" via SFP transceivers. We get no activity lights on the Aruba 2530 switch.

 

thumbnail_20190620_161016.jpgCiscothumbnail_20190620_161125.jpgHPe Arubathumbnail_20190620_161206.jpgthumbnail_20190620_160949.jpg

Contributor II

Re: Connect Cisco 3560 to Aruba 2530 via SFP transceivers

mismatch gbic. The cisco is a single mode and the aruba 1 is a multi-mode. Also what ever you choose make sure to use the correct fiber cable

Occasional Contributor I

Re: Connect Cisco 3560 to Aruba 2530 via SFP transceivers

Ok,

 

Is this what I would need then? And does "SMF" mean single mode, and "MMF" multi mode?

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver

Link to SFP

MVP Expert

Re: Connect Cisco 3560 to Aruba 2530 via SFP transceivers

Yes,

 

but the fiber cable i think it is for MMF (from color of cable)



PowerArubaSW: Powershell Module to use Aruba Switch API for Vlan, VlanPorts, LACP, LLDP... More info

PowerArubaCP: Powershell Module to use ClearPass API (create NAD, Guest...) More info

PowerArubaCX: Powershell Module to use ArubaCX API (get interface/vlan/ports info)

PowerArubaIAP: Powershell Module to use Aruba Instant AP

PowerArubaMC: Powershell Module to use Mobility Controller / Master


ACMP 6.4 / ACMX #107 / ACCP 6.5 / ACSP
Occasional Contributor I

Re: Connect Cisco 3560 to Aruba 2530 via SFP transceivers

Well, the cisco switches with those cisco tranceivers are currently operating on the network with that orange fiber.... They have been for years. We are replacing the cisco switches with the aruba switches throughout the entire network.
MVP Expert

Re: Connect Cisco 3560 to Aruba 2530 via SFP transceivers

The fiber optic cable shown, give its labelling, is for sure a 62.5/125 um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) OM1 cable.

 

Given that Cisco's SFP Transceivers are LH-SM (Long Haul Single Mode, I presume) then, using a MM fiber optic cabling (as it worked), it is possible (with degradation)...I suspect the contrary (SX MM Short Range Multi Mode SFP Transceiver on SM fiber optic cabling) it's a matter of being very lucky.

 

For sure there is a SFP Transceivers mismatch going on here (Aruba J4858D versus Cisco LH-SM)...probably a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD would solve the mismatch with the J4858D.

Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: