Wired Intelligent Edge (Campus Switching and Routing)

Reply
RGG
New Contributor

Connection between LRM and LR transceivers on SM fiber

Hi all,

 

On 5400 chassis I have some spare LRM transceivers and SM fiber infrastructure and I would like to connect 2930F switches. As 2930F are not supporting LRM, is it possible to use LR transceivers on the switch and connect it to the 5400 chassis, that is with existing LRM transceivers?

Re: Connection between LRM and LR transceivers on SM fiber

Hi,

You can find transceivers specifications on this link:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=a00028947en_us

 

As a general rule, use the same transceiver specification on both ends of the link.


Your scenario is atypical: 10G-LR on one end and 10G-LRM on the other.

 

You will have to try and verify if the link works properly with the risk of damage the trasnceivers.

 

If I take the risk, I would use 9/125 um Single Mode Fiber (SMF) and a distance below 300m.


You would have to verify that the received power on each end is in the range of the supported power of the transceiver of that end, just to validate if it is enough power in order to detect the signal or just not to damage the transceiver.

 

See values on tables 23 and 24 on the link above.

Regards


PS: If you feel this information is useful and solved your question or problem, please do not forget to mark it as a solution and give me some kudos.
RGG
New Contributor

Re: Connection between LRM and LR transceivers on SM fiber

An update on this topic that I started.

 

I ordered an LR SFP+ on 2930F and a link of around 20meters between LRM on 5400 and the LR on 2930F is working fine for now.

 

 

Highlighted

Re: Connection between LRM and LR transceivers on SM fiber

Hi,

Have you tried checking interface errors with command: show interfaces [port-list] ?
These transceivers support DOM - Digital Optical Monitoring, so you can see actual Tx and Rx power at both ends, verify they are in the correct ranges for each transceiver according to the transceiver guide. The command is: show interfaces transceiver [port-list] detail.
Keep an eye on these parameters to be sure there is no problem for some time
Regards


PS: If you feel this information is useful and solved your question or problem, please do not forget to mark it as a solution and give me some kudos.
Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: