Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I

Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Hey Guys,

 

I have one question, maybe you can answer it, i am pretty sure. I wanted to test some SFPs and DACs from Brocade. They didn't work with my 7210 controllers. I know that there is the compatibility list from Aruba.

 

We are going to buy 4x 10G-Aruba-SFP and 4x 10G-Brocade SFP to connect the Controllers with our Brocade VCS-Fabric..

 

This was the Message of the controller after checking the transceiver:

 

DAC-Cable-10G:

Module is SFP/SFP+
Manufacturer        : BROCADE
Part Number         : 58-1000026-01   , rev: A
S/N                 : CAX109520000394
Date Code           : 091224 Lot:
Optional Signals    : LOS, Tx Disable
Supported Modes     : 10GBASE-DAC-A, Copper Pigtail Connector
Wavelength          : 1024 nm
Cablelength         : 1m

 

SFP-10G:

Module is SFP/SFP+
Manufacturer        : BROCADE
Part Number         : 57-0000075-01   , rev: A
S/N                 : AAA314133007311
Date Code           : 140403 Lot:
Optional Signals    : LOS, Tx Fault, Tx Disable
Supported Modes     : 10GBASE-SR, LC Connector
Wavelength          : 850 nm

 

Question: What does the message mean? (I marked it red)

 

Regards,

Thomas

 

 

Systems-/Network-Engineer
ACMP, ACCP, Brocade Certified

Re: Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Please open a support case as this will be the fastest way to get answer (unless someone here can answer)
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACCA
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Frequent Contributor II

Re: Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Hi

 

I'm not entirely sure about the error message, but LOS usually means loss of signal.

 

I also believe that the TX disable is an indication that the transmitter is turned of, why i don't know. I would guess some kind of incompatibility, obviously :D

 

Btw, TX means transmit, but i guess you knew that :D

 

Roar Fossen

Guru Elite

Re: Incompatible SFP, 7200-Series

Generally speaking, unsupported SFPs either work (link and pass traffic) or don't (uni-directional link, errors, doesn't pass traffic). It can be difficult to troubleshoot exactly why one doesn't work.

| Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security | @timcappalli | timcappalli.me |

NOTE: Answers and views expressed by me on this forum are my own and not necessarily the position of Aruba or Hewlett Packard Enterprise.
Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: