Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

I probably made a mistake, but we had two APs that have been unlicensed for a month or so. I finally received the licenses, but they didn't show up for provisioning. So, I "cleared" them from the "down" APs listed under monitoring. 

 

Unfortunately, they still don't show anywhere within the controller. Help?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,773
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

Go into Maintenenance> WLAN> Reboot AP and reboot both access points if you can.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

They don't show at all.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,773
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

Can they be physicially located and rebooted?  If so, try that, because at this time we do not know why they are not up.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

Strangely enough, they still don't show up. I pulled them down, grabbed their MAC address and plugged back in. Still not coming up.

 

Does "clearing" them put them in some type of black list?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,773
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

it does not. What method do your access points use to discover the controller?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

dhcp

MVP
Posts: 1,415
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

Try consoling into one of them and see if it discovers the master over DHCP
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

No it does not. I have tried purgeenv and factory_reset. DHCP just repeats and eventually times out.

 

Strange that the two APs are the only ones experiencing an issue.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: AP 105 not showing up for provisioning

i think Is a little silly but when u assign to the ap the máster y serverip do u Save the cobfiguration? i have the same problemas And this was the answer And the other could be that maybe ur pool of dhcp Is full or duplicating ur Ip so the ap can get to the controller
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: