Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

Hi

 

I have a RADIUS server assigning VLAN to clients connecting to controller based APs, and this is working without any problems.

Now I want to do the same thing to clients connecting to an IAP205. The AP is configured to use the same RADIUS server(freeradius) as used in the controller based setup, but clients do not get VLANs assigned.

 

What is the diffrence between these 2 setups ? And why is it not working on instant ?

MVP
Posts: 4,171
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

What are you returning a filter-ID or an Aruba VSA "Aruba-User-VLAN" ?

Sent from Outlook for iPhone
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

Here's an example of what I'm returning.:

 

Tunnel-Type = VLAN,
Tunnel-Medium-Type = IEEE-802,
Tunnel-Private-Group-ID = "52"

 

 

MVP
Posts: 4,171
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

Under the Network/SSID Client VLAN assignment do you have set to Dynamic ?

You could also match under the VLAN rules what you are sending using the IETF attributes , Tunnel-Private-Group-ID = "52" assign VLAN = 52
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

I have tried both default and dynamic.

But if I choose dynamic, I can only add 7 rules, and I nedd to assign 30 diffrent VLANs.

MVP
Posts: 4,171
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

Uhmm I see , I think the other option is to return the VLAN using the Aruba VSA Aruba-User-VLAN.

Give it a try and let us know if it works for you
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: How do I assign VLAN to a client on IAP 205 from RADIUS server ?

It works!!  

 

Thank you very much for your help.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: