Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
MVP
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

I've set the NTP server filed, but the IAPs are still looking elsewhere

We have set the ntp-server fiels to our internal NTP server, and it's working. The IAPs pull time from there, just as they should.

 

We notice however that some of the IAPs also continue to make NTP requests to 72.8.140.222

 

Is there something hard coded in the IAP, or a box to check saying that I really want them to use the supplied IP address?

 

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,329
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I've set the NTP server filed, but the IAPs are still looking elsewhere

You are on your way to a support case.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: I've set the NTP server filed, but the IAPs are still looking elsewhere

I figured.  Just hoping for a "yeah, we had that too" popup ;)

 

 

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,329
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I've set the NTP server filed, but the IAPs are still looking elsewhere

You just might get one or two ;)



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: I've set the NTP server filed, but the IAPs are still looking elsewhere

We had an NTP server fail and had to renumber all of the ntp callouts in every piece of hardware (Airwave made it easy for the iAPs of course) and we tried to go to a dns entry from hard IP address.

I was surprised that the iAP don't appear to do DNS queries, or they dont like our domain naming convetion internally: ntp.winco.local

 

Should this have worked? Am I missing something obvious or just on too old a revision? (we're running 6.1.3.4-3.1.0.1_35899 in production)

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: I've set the NTP server filed, but the IAPs are still looking elsewhere

[ Edited ]

I'm running 6.2.1.0-3.3.0.0_38115 and it states this can either be a hostname or an IP address. If left empty it will use pool.ntp.org

ACMA, ACMP
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: