Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

Hi Guys,

Good morning,

We are deploying a small POC at a client site in order to show the abilities of controlling and configuring INSTANTAP groups via the AIRWAVE.

We install AW version 8.0.10 and configured two IAP215 units to work in front of it.

We are using the INSTANTCONFIG ability in the AW (not template) , everything we enabling the DRP the AW not letting us save to apply...

Why?

Please advise.

Without AW , it's giving us the ability to configure the DRP... why the AirWave dosent let us do it?

 

Regards,

 

Me

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
MVP
Posts: 1,413
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

there article seems to indicate you need a fixed IP for the VC

 

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/tkb/articleprintpage/tkb-id/MonitoringManagementLocationTracking/article-id/743

 

do you have that?

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

virutal ip already configure...but still unable to set the drp via the aw
*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

you have to go into Airwave settings under the group and enable the setting that allows you to select the country setting... on my phone now so can't post screenshot
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

I meant Airwave settings under the group IGC section.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 1,413
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

i was thinking about that page also pmonardo, but why would the country setting have an effect on the Dynamic Radius Proxy setting?

MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Instantconfig on AW - cant set DRP ...it's all the time going back to gray.

[ Edited ]

oh crap my mistake, I mixed it with regulatory domains. was my first day back from a lonngg vacation......

DRP is only available to be modified directly on the AP not in the group IGC, so click on the group IGC, select a VC then goto system and edit it there then save...you saying its not letting you do that??

 

EDIT

here is the pic that shows you can modify it.

 

Untitled.png

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: