Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎09-01-2012

how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

hy,

 

i'm trying to use dhcp scope features, but it seems i'm failing apart :(

 

here is my setup:

i have 3 IAPs:

- 2 SSID

i'm trying to create another one, that would offer IP adresses on 10.2.1.0/24 Vlan 11

 

i've created a local dhcp scope , assigned it to my new SSID

but trying to connect to the SSID failed ! :(

 

find attached an SS of my DHCP configuration.

 

if anyone have a clue ... :)

 

 

 

MVP
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

Did you statically assigned the VLAN ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎09-01-2012

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

here is how my SSID is configured (sorry for the french interface).

see file attached

by the way, french translation doesn't seem to be completed :)

 

Regards,

 

MVP
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

What type of authetnication are you using on that SSID ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎09-01-2012

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

thanks for your reply :)

 

i'm using WPA & WPA2 Personnal

without any restriction

 

Regards,

 

 

MVP
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

Are you able to get an ip address if it an open SSID by any chance ?

 

Is it happening with any type of device ?

 

Can you please share your ACL rules attached to that network ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎09-01-2012

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

hy again :)

 

no ip allocated even in open mode

tested with my dell laptop (ubuntu 14.04), my smartphone : android 4.4 samsung

 

same behavior :(

 

Regards,

MVP
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

This only happens when you assign a static VLAN with an internal dhcp scope , correct ?

 

You should change the selection to network assigned instead , I just noticed that

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

2014-09-25 12_54_36-Instant.png

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,175
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: how to use dhcp scope in latest firmware ?

Tested on lab using the latest code on a IAP-135 and it worked
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: