Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Two AP MACs showing up on same switch port

I'm showing the MAC address of two separate APs (IAP 105s) on the same switch port as below:

 

(MAST-MDF) # show mac-address-table | include 24:de:c6:c3:e5:6c
24:de:c6:c3:e5:6c Learnt 0422 GE1/0/0
24:de:c6:c3:e5:6c Learnt 0472 GE1/0/0

(MAST-MDF) # show mac-address-table | include 9c:1c:12:c9:87:2f
9c:1c:12:c9:87:2f Learnt 0472 GE1/0/0

 

The two APs are connected to separate ports on the same switch in a stack of three switches. Any idea why this would be and if there's a way to correct it?

 

Thanks.

Aruba
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎05-30-2012

Re: Two AP MACs showing up on same switch port

Jkoelker,

What ports are the APs actually on? It is interesting to see that one of the MAC addreses is being learned on a different VLAN (422). What VLAN should they be on? It looks like a loop of some type.

 

Best regards,

 

Madani

Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: Two AP MACs showing up on same switch port

Hi, Madani - 

 

24:de:c6:c3:e5:6c is connected on port 1/0/0

9c:1c:12:c9:87:2f is connected on port 1/0/45

 

The APs should reside on vlan472 - vlan 422 is a user-access vlan.

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: Two AP MACs showing up on same switch port

Hi Friend,

 

Which Image version you are using in MAS ? for reconfirm, APs are directly connected to the MAS right ?

 

please clarify.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎12-02-2013

Re: Two AP MACs showing up on same switch port

Out at site now - have re-booted AP by power-cycling and it is unable to boot normally. Looks like it may have failed.

Aruba
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎05-30-2012

Re: Two AP MACs showing up on same switch port

Can you console into it?

 

I'm still trying to figure out how that MAC would appear on a different port. It's indicative of a loop condition and not necessarily a code issue on the MAS. One thought was that the IAP was using the other IAP as a gateway but that would require things like MESH or wifi uplink to be enabled.

 

Best regards,

 

Madani

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: