Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-29-2013

configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

good day all!

 

I have a situation that I am out of things to think of to compare. I've looked at the snmp and authorized-managers sections on the HP switches, I've looked in the 'manage' area in Airwave for snmp strings and 'privacy password' settings, I've even looked in Lancope and see the SNMP traffic from both a working and non-working switch back to the airwave appliance; I've been staring and comparing for a few hours now. I have 11 HP switches in my environment. First of all, I had to add them manually in Airwave, since the discovery scan wasn't picking them up, although the discovery scan did pick up the Cisco switches and Aruba APs. at this point, 3 of the HP switches are showing configuration 'good', and 8 are showing unknown (as in the pic). The 'unknown' switches are reporting attached devices - generally phones and APs - and version (same on all HP switches BTW), but not for example the 'upstream device/port'. Plus, it just looks better in general to have a 'good' configuration rather than 'unknown'. Where should I look next for discrepancies?

 

Thanks,

 

Russell

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

You sure all user/pass/shared secrets are the same on all your switches?
*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Contributor I
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-29-2013

Re: configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

Yes. Double and triple checked. Checked again this morning. SNMP community strings as well.

 

Is there some way in airwave to determine how the information is being gathered? e.g., since I am putting in snmp strings and passwords, is the connection happening via the string or the password?

 

Thanks,

 

Russell

 

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

[ Edited ]

Sorry,Didnt got your question.
SNMP v2 = no need to use user/pass only string
As far as i aware AirWave monitor HP enviroment only via SNMP (not ssh).

Read more here:

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Unified-Wired-Wireless-Access/Third-party-Switches/td-p/72214

and on the attached PDF

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Contributor I
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-29-2013

Re: configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

all of the devices are HP J9574A running KA.15.17.0007, which to me should mean that either they all work, or none work.

 

 

Russell

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

Maybe fw(Firewall) issue ? Ports 161/162 blocked in some way ? Did u read the device monitor log in your AirEave in order to figure why its marked as unknown ?
*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Contributor I
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-29-2013

Re: configuration 'unknown' only on some HP switches

well, I think I figured it out. here are logs for one that works and one that does not:

 

Fri Oct 2 07:55:39 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB2SSW1 Firmware changed to 'KA.15.17.0007'.
Fri Oct 2 07:55:19 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Stack HMMB2SSW1 Status changed to 'OK'
Fri Oct 2 07:55:19 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Stack HMMB2SSW1 Up
Fri Oct 2 07:55:13 2015 System Device Aruba AP 135 2S-PortS97-9c:1c:12:c2:31:ac Updated upstream device to HMMB2SSW1
Fri Oct 2 07:55:13 2015 System Device Aruba AP 135 2S-PortS174-9c:1c:12:c2:32:1e Updated upstream device to HMMB2SSW1
Fri Oct 2 07:55:12 2015 System Device Aruba AP 135 2S-PortS98-9c:1c:12:c2:32:70 Updated upstream device to HMMB2SSW1
Fri Oct 2 07:52:35 2015 System Device Aruba AP 135 3S-PortS122-9c:1c:12:c2:30:72 Updated upstream device to HMMB3SSW1
Fri Oct 2 07:52:35 2015 System Device Aruba AP 135 3S-Port175-9c:1c:12:c2:32:3a Updated upstream device to HMMB3SSW1
Fri Oct 2 07:52:35 2015 System Device Aruba AP 135 3SE-PortS123-9c:1c:12:c2:2f:c6 Updated upstream device to HMMB3SSW1
Fri Oct 2 07:52:35 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Stack HMMB3SSW1 Updated upstream device to HMMBCore
Fri Oct 2 07:52:21 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Stack HMMB3SSW1 Configuration verification succeeded; configuration is good
Fri Oct 2 07:52:19 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Stack HMMB3SSW1 Status changed to 'OK'
Fri Oct 2 07:52:19 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Stack HMMB3SSW1 Up
Fri Oct 2 07:52:03 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB3SSW1 Firmware changed to 'KA.15.17.0007'.
Fri Oct 2 07:51:53 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB3SSW1 Configuration change submitted
Fri Oct 2 07:51:52 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB3SSW1 Authorized
Fri Oct 2 07:51:51 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB3SSW1 Created
Fri Oct 2 07:51:51 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB3SSW1: Updated
Fri Oct 2 07:54:56 2015 System Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB2SSW1 Firmware changed to 'KA.15.17.0007'.
Fri Oct 2 07:50:23 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB2SSW1 Configuration change submitted
Fri Oct 2 07:50:23 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB2SSW1 Authorized
Fri Oct 2 07:50:22 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB2SSW1 Created
Fri Oct 2 07:50:22 2015 gibbonr1 Device HP ProCurve Switch HMMB2SSW1: Updated

 

 

The part that I thought was odd is that the APs on the switch that is working suddenly figured out their upstream device. This made me wonder what else the three that are working have in common. They are the only three that are connected directly to the 6509 core, whereas the others are connected to a distribution layer Nexus 5k. The 6509 is in AW, but the Nexus is not. Not that the Nexus is blocking anything per se, because AW is getting SOME info from the non-working switches; it just isn't getting EVERYTHING from the non-working switches. We have a project going to move the switch stacks from the Nexus back to the 6509, so I'll have to see if that alleviates the issue.

 

Thanks for the direction,

 

Russell

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: