Controllerless Networks

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2015

DHCP issues

Hi,

I have no past experience with Aruba IAP-105 devices. Issue is following, i have 3 AP's installed.

They are connected to network, let's call it Corporate1. I have created wlan for Corporate1 and DHCP is a server on that network. There is no issues with this setup. Also i need separate wlan for corporate2 and guest wlan. I would like to use DHCP server on Aruba devices, lets say 10.15.1.1 for corporate2 and 192.168.1.1 for guest wlan. I have created two DHCP scopes and both have own vlan id's, corporate2 is vlan 15 and guest is 192. When connecting to these two wlans, clients are not receiving ip-addresses.

How I should assign these DHCP scopes per wlan?

 

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: DHCP issues

Hi,

 

Please follow thsese steps,

 

Step 1 : Create Local DHCP scopes and map to desired VLANs as shown in the snap shot.

DHCP1.png

 

Step 2 : Create WLAN ( SSID) and select "Client IP assignment as " VC assignment and " Client VLAN assignment " as "Custom " and select the DHCP scope VLAN accordingly from the dropdown list.

 

DHCP2.png

 

Please feel free for any further help on this.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2015

Re: DHCP issues

Hi,

 

there is no such setting:

kaappaus2.png

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: DHCP issues

Hi,

 

Which code version you are using ?? in old version this option is not available.

 

Please feel free for any further help required.

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2015

Re: DHCP issues

Version:
6.3.1.8-4.0.0.9_47220

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: DHCP issues

Hi,

 

This code (4.0.x) do not support that. please upgrade the code to the latest (4.3.x) will find  all the required DHCP options.

 

Please feel free for any further help on this.

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: DHCP issues

[ Edited ]

Apologies for digging up an old thread, but I have the VLAN & DHCP set as you suggested but clients only get IPs from the Magic VLAN, is there a way to turn this off ?

 

IAP-215 running 6.4.4.8-4.2.4.5_57965

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,541
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: DHCP issues

Your VLAN should be network assigned to get DHCP from the ethernet port of the AP (VLAN 1 by default), instead of the internal DHCP server of the instant (Virtual Controller Assigned.)



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: DHCP issues

Thanks for your reply and sorry if my post wasnt very clear.

 

We have 3 networks, EG:

Corp Net, Network assigned DHCP/ VLAN 1, 802.1x Auth

Guest Net, VC assigned 172.16.x.x/ VLAN 2, Captive Portal

& Special Net, which is VC assigned 192.x.x.x/ VLAN 3, Mac Auth

 

Corp Net works fine and gets 10.x.x.x IP all works fine.
Guest Net gets IP 172.33.99.x (Magic VLAN IP) and has no network/internet access, & no Captive Portal access 

Special Net initially gets 172.33.99.x IP and we get DHCP lookup fail errors on the client, then client drops.

 

How do I force it to VLAN 2/3 for correct DHCP range?

 

Regards

Paul.

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013

Re: DHCP issues

[ Edited ]

Thanks for your reply and sorry if my original post was not clear.

 

We have 3 Networks.

 

Corp is DHCP from network/ 10.x.x.x/ VLAN 10/ 802.1x Auth

All works fine!

 

Guest is VC DHCP/ 172.16.x.x / VLAN 200/ Captive Portal

Only gets 172.33.x.x IP (Magic VLAN) and no CP page

 

Special is VC DHCP/ 192.168.x.x/ VLAN 500/ MAC Auth

Only Gets 172.33.x.x IP and DHCP lookup fail on client then client drops.

      EDIT:

        On further inspection the IP is a hang over from connecting to the Guest as it fails over to it.

 

How do I force VLAN/ DHCP for each SSID ?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: