Controllerless Networks

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-27-2014

How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

We have run into an issue at our k-12 school.  The available ip addresses are critically low in our dhcp server, and running completely out at times.  The decision was made to create a new scope just for wireless devices.

 

My question is, how do I reconfigure the controller to use the new scope?  My controller is the Aruba3400 and our AP's are the AP105.

 

Thanks,

Todd

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

 

Are your APs connected directly to your controller ? If no then you shouldn't have to do anything unless you have an ACL attached to the controller interfaces allowing certain IP Space to reach the controller.

 

Are you using static IP addresses ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-27-2014

Re: How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

Do you mean static ip's for the AP's?  If so, the answer is no.  The AP's are not directly connected to the controller.

 

Our AP's are in three different scopes and in three different vlans, but they pull ip's from the scope where the controller resides.

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

 

The scopes are defined in your controller or external DHCP server ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-27-2014

Re: How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

External dhcp server.

 

Thanks

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

 

No need to make any changes on the controller, you only need to make the change in your switches access ports that the APs are connected and make sure that new scopes from a network stand point and reach the controller .

 

In your case the only VLANs that the controller cares about are the Clients/Devices VLANs .

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-27-2014

Re: How do I change the default scope that the ap's use?

Thanks for the concise answer!  I kind of suspected that, but I didn't want to face the reality of reconfiguring my network.  Sigh....

 

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: