Controllerless Networks

Reply
Aruba Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

IAP-205H was powered via PoE switch. I access it via instant wifi ssid unfortunately can't connet via GUI (172.31.98.1 or instant.arubanetworks.com) and error displayed "webpage is not available".

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

Hi,

 

Reset it to factory default and try. BTW, are you joining this new IAP to an existing cluster ? if so, map this new IAP to a new VLAN ( other than existing cluster VLAN ), it should work.

Usually you should be able to take GUI with Instant SSID.

 

Please feel free for any further help on this.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Aruba Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

I tried to set it in factorty default unfortunately can't access it.

My set up is only stand alone AP connected to PoE switch and the objective is to access the AP via GUI only.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,486
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

Are you supplying dhcp?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

No. I just used Default IP address 172.31.98.1 for web access.

 

Network Set UP:

 

PoE Switch < ----- > IAP 205-H < ----- > Laptop

                              (172.31.98.1)           (172.31.98.43)

Test Procedure:

1.Laptop connect to instant SSID.

2.Web access via 172.31.98.1 or it will be redirected to https://instant.arubanetworks.com:4343.

3.Webpage is not available

 

By the way I tried to two AP's in this same network set up and I successfully accessed the AP (IAP-205 & IAP-215) via GUI. Only in IAP-205H encountered this error and GUI access is not successful.

MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

did you try different browsers, clear browser cache, ...?

Aruba Employee
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2015

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

Yes, tried that (Different browser, clear cachec, pc restart).

Basically this maybe related on the software version of the AP.

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,486
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

Please try supplying dhcp to the AP.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-04-2015

Re: How to access new IAP-205H-RW in GUI?

Colin, when you say "Please try supplying dhcp to the AP", how would you do that if you cannot asccess the GUI, and where would the AP gets it's dhcp address from?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: