Controllerless Networks

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

IAP-135

Running into an issue with the IAP-135s.  Its a bit of a complex setup, so please let me know if I didn't explain anything ok.  I have the APs on a layer 2 network with Juniper EX3300s.  The EX3300's feed back to a juniper ex4500 core switch.  There are Trunked VLANs for the SSIDs and a native vlan meant for the APs.  DHCP is turned on for the APs and a DHCP helper ip is set on the EX4500.  The problem that I am having is that only 1 AP pulls an IP address.  The others (95 total) pull an IP address at boot and then drop the IP address.  Is there something missing at the switch level?  The IAPs are out of the box at 6.1.3.4-3.1.0 and I would like to move them all to 6.2.1.0-3.3.0 once they get an IP.  Any thoughts or suggestions?

Dan R.
Network Engineer
ACMA
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP-135

 

Can you please show the IAP console output ?

 

What are you using for DHCP server ?

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

Re: IAP-135

Do you have the console output from 1 of the IAPs booting up?

 

David
ACDX #98 | ACMP | ACCP
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: IAP-135

Going onsite.  I will post this in a few.

Dan R.
Network Engineer
ACMA
Aruba
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-19-2009

Re: IAP-135

Can we connect the laptop instead of IAP to the switch to see if they were able to pull up the ip address and contact the 4500 core fine or if we still dropping the ip address with the laptop as well, it would be great to run the pcap on the client to see the DHCP communications. If i understand correctly AP`s are connected to native vlans and SSIDs VLAN are coming through trunk.

 

Please find attached latest release notes for IAP 6.2.1.0-3.3.0.2

 

Thank you.

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: IAP-135

I was able to pull an IP address from the laptop.  I had changed this port to be a straight access port with the AP VLAN untagged.  Able to pull an IP address with no problem.  I have attached the packet capture showing DHCP communication as well as pinging the core EX4500.

Dan R.
Network Engineer
ACMA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: IAP-135

Here is the console output for the AP at boot.  Drops the connection and then reboots.

Dan R.
Network Engineer
ACMA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: IAP-135

The DHCP server being used in a Windows 2008 box located in another building.

Dan R.
Network Engineer
ACMA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: IAP-135

One more quick note, have any of you seen any issues with BPDU guard on these ports?  I

Dan R.
Network Engineer
ACMA
Aruba
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-19-2009

Re: IAP-135

Can we make sure uplink port of the Juniper EX3300s is not flapping (up/down).
Please try disabling STP on the specific port to see if that makes a difference.
Do we get any errors on the core switch or on Juniper EX3300s with regards to BPDU filter messages ?

IAP console doesn`t tell the root cause for why it drops the ip address.

To further isolate, we could also configure static parameters to the IAP to see if it comes up.

 

For eg:-
apboot> Setenv ipaddr 1.1.1.2
apboot> setenv netmask 255.255.255.0
apboot> setenv gatewayip 1.1.1.1
apboot> setenv domainname WLANQA.com
apboot> setenv dnsip 1.1.1.1
apboot> save

 

Thanks for captures. I could see only "discover" packets for Instant AP`s mac address
(24:de:c6:c5:8d:f4). Not sure if the DHCP discover reaches the DHCP server or not at point of time?
May I know the lease time configured on the server please?

 

Thank you.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: