Controllerless Networks

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

All,

 

I have 2 IAP 215 on the same switch and at this time when I plug in AP #2, AP #1 VC is not ping able or available via GUI.  I brought up these access points 1 at a time.  AP 1 was first in the process of setting up a static Ip address for the AP and for the VC. I saved the config and tehn rebooted AP 1.  Once AP 1 was back up I plugged in AP 2 and set the IAP IP staticly and rebooted.  since this time I have determined when AP 2 is plugged into the switch I can't access the GUI of AP1 VC and when AP 2 is removed from the switch I can access AP 1 with no issues.  Both of these IAPs have been setup with static ip addreses on the same vlan.  I know this sounds crazy but I need more wisdom please and thank you in advance.  I have attached the logs from ap 1

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,272
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

Bring one AP up with DHCP and connect to the instant SSID.

Upgrade to the latest 4.2.x.x here:  http://support.arubanetworks.com/LifetimeWarrantySoftware/tabid/121/DMXModule/661/EntryId/21998/Default.aspx

 

Shut it down.

 

Bring the second AP up with DHCP and connect to the instant SSID.

Upgrade to the latest 4.2.x.x here:  http://support.arubanetworks.com/LifetimeWarrantySoftware/tabid/121/DMXModule/661/EntryId/21998/Default.aspx

 

Bring both APs up on the same network with DHCP and login to one and see if you can see both APS.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

Thank you I will do this right now
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,272
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

It is important that you use DHCP first, to eliminate any possible ip addressing issues with discovery.  If it works, you can then move to static ip addressing..



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

Can I perform the code upgrade without being connected wirelessly. Not sure my customer has another compete to connect with
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

Can I perform the code upgrade without being connected wirelessly. Not sure my customer has another computer e to connect with
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

I have followed your intruction.  At this time I still have the same issue. do you have any further suggestions.  

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,272
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

Are they both on the same VLAN?

Are they both on the same version of code?

Can you SSH into both?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAP 215 qty of 2 on the same vlan an both think they are masters

My Appologies for the late update however, I have determined why when you plug 2 IAP 215 into the same HP 2915 switch one of them will be unreachable.  This instance happens when you don't configure the switch ports correctly.  I had an engineer configure the switch and he made all of the ports we were to be used by the IAPs into "trunk LACP" ports.  By doing this all of my ports are now tied together and access points should not be plugged into them.

 

thank you all for your help with this issue.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: