Network Management

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Airwave 7.6.3

In Airwave 7.6.3 --> AMP Setup --> General --> Top Header --> Stats:

I check/uncheck boxes and it has no effect on the display. 

Any ideas?

MVP
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: Airwave 7.6.3

There's a global and a user-specific setting to that bar.

 

Quoting the Airwave User Guide:

You can control the Top Header Stats links that appear from the AMP Setup > General page, as described in Defining General AMP Server Settings. Top Header Stats can also be customized for individual users on the Home > User Info page. There you can select the statistics to display for certain device types and override the AMP Setup page.
 

Maybe you've customized your user-view and the global changes are overridden.

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave 7.6.3

Keep in mind that when you're trying to make changes to the Top Header, after toggling the settings to display the desired, you have to 'save' at the bottom of the page to apply the change.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor II
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Re: Airwave 7.6.3

Yes - I see the "save" button.  :smileyfrustrated:  Yes, I see the global (what I'm trying to change) and the users.  How about radius users?  That's what I am "in this case".  I am assuming that global and radius users might be the same?

I will open a support case.  Thanks.

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave 7.6.3

Sorry to make you grumble with the save comment, but it's commonly missed since the page is so long depending on the screen layout and resolution (figured I'd just mention it just in case).

 

Radius users should be abiding by the Global (AMP Setup) portion - unless they have the override set on Home -> User Info.  The issue is that if you have several users and they are all toggling different options in AMP Setup, then you'll want them to use the Home -> User Info setting.  Check to make sure that your user does not have 'Customize Header Columns' checked on Home -> User Info if you're trying to adjust the Global (AMP Setup) portion.

 

Also, the header bar is loaded separately, so sometimes ctrl+r (F5 refresh) can help.  If you're updating the Top Header stats and not seeing the change on the Top Header, then you might also want to check and make sure there are no crash messages in /var/log/httpd/error_log & access_log.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor II
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Re: Airwave 7.6.3

"quote ---  Home -> User Info setting.  Check to make sure that your user does not have 'Customize Header Columns' checked on Home -> User Info if you're trying to adjust the Global (AMP Setup) portion"

 

Thanks rgin - that was it. :smileyhappy:

 

I wasn't "grumbling"  It was a good suggestion - I was just being stupid.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: