Network Management

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

[ Edited ]

Hi All,

 

Hoping someone can shed some light on this issue for us.  We have Airwave setup to send us device down alerts for our APs, they are configured to send an e-mail that looks like the one below:

 

"Device Down: Down Events >= 1 for 1 hour and Minutes Down Threshold >= 5 minutes
Severity: Normal
Time: Thu Mar 17 16:02:41 2016

Device: AP### - https://<servername>
Additional Info: Down Events >= 1 for 1 hour and Minutes Down Threshold >= 5 minutes
Group: <Group name>
Folder: Top
Location:
Alert Time: 2016-03-17T16:02:39-04:00"

 

Our AP names are rather generic so having the "Location" information on these message would be very useful.  However, the location field always comes through as blank in these e-mails.  Airwave is set as Monitor Only for our APs/devices and we've filled in the "SNMP Location" field when provisioning the APs on the mobility controller but that doesn't seem to have done anything for us.  Is there somewhere within Airwave we can define locations for our APs so that we can see the Location in our AMP alerts?

 

Thanks,

Steve

Moderator
Posts: 1,251
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

[ Edited ]

Location comes from the sysLocation OID when you add a device.  If you know your device should have a location reported, you can go to that device's manage page and perform an 'Import Settings' which would refresh name, location, and contact details.

 

To test, you can login to your AMP CLI and run a test walk to your controller:

# s2w <ip of controller> <community string> sysLocation

 

Example:

[root@airwave mercury]# s2w 10.10.10.100 public sysLocation
SNMPv2-MIB::sysLocation.0 = STRING: Server-Lab

 

The above helps for switches and controllers.  For APs, you want to go to the AP's manage page, and then update the 'Location' field (under Settings box).


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,553
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

To add to what rgin said, you can manage this parameter either at the controller, or in Airwave.  In the controller if you go to configuration> wireless> AP installation, the SNMP System Location Field is where you would provision this:

location-controller.PNG

After the AP reboots, airwave automatically populates the location field:

 

location-airwave.PNG

 

Again, based in your workflow, you can either use Airwave or the Controller to populate the Location..

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

[ Edited ]

Colin and Rob,

 

Thanks for the quick replies!  I have set the SNMP System Location value for the APs when provisioning on the controller but it doesn't seem to be carrying over into AirWave.  The other thing I notice is that when I select an AP and get to the "Manage" page as Rob mentioned I don't have a "Location" field (see screenshot below).

 

awv.jpg

 

Is there another setting within Airwave which needs to be set to allow this field to be visible?  We were running AirWave versions 8.x and this issue has existed all along.  We've upgraded to 8.0.11.1 last week and see the same behavior.

 

Thanks,

Steve

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,553
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

Do you have that device under "Manage" instead of "Monitor"?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

Hi Colin,

 

When I look at the device under the "Monitor" tab it shows me that "This device is in monitor-only mode".  All of our APs are configured for monitor only at this time. 

 

Thanks,

Steve

Moderator
Posts: 1,251
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

What version of AirWave are you running?  I see it available in 8.2_BETA_F, but not in 8.0.8.1.  So it may have been that the field for APs was only recently enabled.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,553
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

My screenshot was from Airwave 8.0.11 with an AP225 on monitor.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

Rob,

 

I am running the same as Colin, AMP 8.0.11.1 with AP225.

 

Thanks,

Steve

Moderator
Posts: 1,251
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave AMP Alerts Location Field

Looks like the next step is to wait for 8.2 general release (end of March / early April).  If you need it in advance, you can inquire through AirWave PLM to get beta access.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: