Network Management

Reply
MVP
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Airwave Mismatch error

 

hello,
I'm a bit new to Airwave, I configured my controller aruba so that it associate with airwave but the problem is always get an error message "different 1"
airwave displays all controller statistics "number of AP, users ... etc"
do you have any idea ?!

 

you find attached some screenshot ?!

 airwave-different-1.PNG

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,637
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Airwave Mismatch error

Click Expand Folder to show all devices to show the device that is
mismatched.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Airwave Mismatch error

hi,

the device mismatched is a identified "it is the controlleur, as you can see in the third attachment the

error cause is "error fitching courent configuration"

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Airwave Mismatch error

Based on the 3rd screen capture it looks like the Airwave it not able to login to the device via SSH to pull a fresh configuraiton. Some configuraiton has changed and it cannot pull a new config to make sure it is correct now, so it stays Mismatched

 

Browse to the device which is Mismatched, and from the top choose 'Manage'

 

From there you can update the SSH username/password and ensure that it is correct. When you save the changes Airwave should test the credentials to ensure they work as required. 

 

After this if your device is in Monitor only mode you can import the configuration from the controller to update the group and clear the mismatch. If the device is managed by airwave, you need to figure out if you want Airwave to push the changes down, or if you want to import the chnages you made directly on the controller back into the Airwave group.

-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
MVP
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Airwave Mismatch error

hi ELiasz,

thank you for the replay , i'll check the username and the password.

regards.

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
MVP
Posts: 340
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Airwave Mismatch error

i  create a new root user for airwave

and now i'm getting a new kind of error :)

(joined image)

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Airwave Mismatch error

Hello,

 

So it looks like now the Airwave is pulling the configuration.

 

The issue now is that the Controller configuration does not match what the Airwave group is configured for.

 

If you are only monitoring your controller with Airwave, you can simply import the configuration from the controller to the group. If you have multiple devices in the group, you should make sure non are managed as this might cause mismatches in their configuration. If this is the only device you should be fine importing the configration.

 

Click on the mismatch link beside Configuraiton: and from there it should show you the difference in config from the controller vs the Airwave group. If you want the configuraiton which is on the controller to be used for the group, click on the Import button, and then review the changes.

 

Once you import the configuraiton from the device to the group, you should no longer have a Mismatch.

 

_ELiasz

-------------------
ACDX, ACCP, CISSP, CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: